Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pain in the leg, hypertension, calcium supplements - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   Sure proceed with your query.
User :   my mom is 54 years old, and is feeling pain in her legs. Due to this, she can't stand for longer time and legs feel tired the whole day. Also, she is unable to sleep because of this.
Doctor :   Ok
User :   I would also like to mention a little medical history: She takes BP medicine - Tenormin 25, Sleep medicine: half of Alprax 0.25mg, Calcium tables
Doctor :   Ok
User :   She also had her uterous removed in 2006.
Doctor :   Ok
User :   She had taken few tests, 2 days back
Doctor :   Ok
User :   Sugar = 70, Uric Acid = Normal, ESR = 19
Doctor :   Ok
User :   Please advise
User :   Is ESR 19 normal?
Doctor :   I would like to know few more things before suggesting you: User :   yes
Doctor :   The pain in your mother's leg are usually found in joints or all over the leg.
User :   all over legs, from her thighs and till fee
Doctor :   Is pain present through out the day or only in the morning or evening?
Doctor :   OK
User :   all day, she says, her legs feel tired and pain when she stands for longer time
Doctor :   Is there any complaints of burning feet or pin pricking sensations in the feet?
User :   she is unable to sleep at night because of this pain, so it pains at night also
Doctor :   OK
User :   no burning fet, just pain all over legs
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Her ESR is normal and other reports too are normal.
Doctor :   Did you see a doctor for this condition?
User :   we will see, but there are no so good doctors in that city. I wanted an opinion before finding a good doctor in other City
Doctor :   Ok
User :   It's a small city. I will difinitely take her to doctor, but just need an opinion
Doctor :   Does the pain increases on touching the feet or while pressing on it.
User :   no
Doctor :   Sure I will, Just asked to know if she had any investigations done?
User :   ok
Doctor :   After going through the description provided by you, I feel the symptoms are associated with Neuropathy.
Doctor :   The other possibilties could be Osteoarthritis.
Doctor :   Are there any skin discolouration on the leg?
User :   Ok, is there any other tests to recheck?
User :   no nothing like that
User :   Is ESR result as 19, normal for her?
Doctor :   I would suggest you to get the X ray of the joints and legs to rule out osteoarthritis as her has undergone hystrectomy done there are chances of loss of calcium from the body.
Doctor :   Yes, ESR is normal.
User :   ok,
Doctor :   But as she is already taking calcium tablets, this condition can be ruled out but needs to be confirmed.
User :   ok,
User :   and please give more information on neuropathy
Doctor :   The other possibility like neuropathy could be due to deficiency of Vit B12 commonly seen in elderly and vegetarian people .
Doctor :   Also seen in diabetic people.
User :   could the pain be due to BP, she has not checked it, I have asked her to get it checked
User :   ok, for Neuropathy also, is there a test?
Doctor :   Yes, in uncontrolled Blood pressure there are chances of atherosclerosis, clogging the arteries of the legs producing pain.
User :   Ok
Doctor :   Neuropathy is a condition usually diagnosed through Clinical examination but need to the know the levels of Vit B12 and also to know the blood sugar levels of the body.
User :   Any test to check for Neuropathy?
User :   Blood Sugar was 70
Doctor :   You can ask your mother to get Serum Vit B12 levels checked.
User :   Is this the name of test? Or is this a blood test?
Doctor :   This is a blood test to check the levels of vit B12 in the body.
User :   Ok,
User :   So, do you suggest a medicine for pain or we wait for test and x-ray results?
Doctor :   And also ask her to get X ray of the leg.
User :   Ok
Doctor :   For time being she can start with Tab BECOSULES, once a day after food for 30 days.
User :   ok, anytime during the day?
Doctor :   This is a vitamin supplement, ask to her to start after giving the blood for the tests.
User :   ok
Doctor :   Yes, any time during day.
User :   Ok, thanks Doctor. Is there any other advice?
Doctor :   She can take these reports and see a physician or an orthopedician which would help in further treatment.
User :   ok, sure we will do that..
Doctor :   Ask her to consume lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits
Doctor :   To drink lots of water and fruit juices.
User :   ok
User :   she actually drinks almost 15-20 glasses of water a day
Doctor :   To follow some physical exercises which would help in reducing pain.
Doctor :   Ok thats nice to hear.
User :   Ok Doctor, I will ask her to follow all the suggestion you gave.
Doctor :   OK
Doctor :   Are there any more queries for me to help you with?
User :   Thanks a lot for giving time.
Doctor :   Pleasure is mine.
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting me.
Doctor :   Take care.
User :   Thanks.
Doctor :   Wish your mother a speedy recovery.
User :   :)
Doctor :   Bye for now.
User :   Bye & thanks again
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor