Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

PVC at rest and after exercise - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 36 Questions
User :   Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query he
Doctor :   hi
Doctor :   Dr. XXXXXXXX here
Doctor :   please proceed with your query
User :   I have had PVC's all my life, at rest and after exercise, go away during exercise. I work out at 85% of my max heart rate daily, no issues, lost 70 pounds, need to lose 50 more, BP controlled, Choleterol is inder 180, no family history and I'm a 51 year old male. Had normal nuclear stress tests and echos in 2005, 2006 & 2007.
User :   Any need to worry about the PVC's?
Doctor :   have you got them checked? when was your last visit to the cardiologist?
User :   I asked about them at each of my visits. My last one was about 21/2 years ago to go over my thallium test and echo results, she said all was normal and PVCs wee not dangerous.
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   have you taken a second opinion on it?
Doctor :   your lipid profile is fine, you need not worry on it.
User :   Not with a cardiologist, but did with my family doc, no issues from him.
User :   Family doc said my EKG's were normal, and he could see the PVC's
User :   Also have excellent exercise tolerence.
Doctor :   ok. that is good
Doctor :   but getting a second opinion from a cardiologist will be better.
User :   How often do I need to get a stress test with no symptoms?
Doctor :   with no symptoms, you do not need to take stress test
Doctor :   but getting an anual check done is always better
User :   how long are thallium stress test good for?
User :   always get an annual physical with EKG.
Doctor :   along with annual EKG, get a holter monitor test done
User :   Will do. Can one work out as hard and often as I do with significant heart disease?
Doctor :   some people with no significant symptoms can d it, but they always pose a risk on the heart by doin so
Doctor :   so it will be better to discuss with a cardiologist about what you can do, and what you should avoid
User :   To be clear, I do not have heart disease, only want to be proactive.
Doctor :   yes it is always good to be proactive
Doctor :   but in your case
Doctor :   since PVC's were involved
Doctor :   it needs extra attention
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor