Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

PCR DNA HIV Test - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3356 Questions
User :   Dear Doctor, I want to know how conclusive is PCR DNA HIV test (done at Super Religare Lab) after 52 days of possible exposure
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   How can I help you?
User :   Dear Doctor, I want to know how conclusive is PCR DNA HIV test (done at Super Religare Lab) after 52 days of possible exposure
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   PCR is a very sensitive and a specific test
Doctor :   hence it is reliable
Doctor :   need not worry about it
Doctor :   that is the most accurate method available as of now
User :   is there a further need for ELISA test at 3 months mark
Doctor :   Not required
Doctor :   PCR DNA test is a quite conclusive test
User :   does it detects all subtypes of HIV
Doctor :   Yes, they do
Doctor :   it for all subtypes
User :   I read somewhere that it was developed for Subtype B only
Doctor :   It is the same method applied for both HIV 1 and 2
User :   it detects subtype C also?
Doctor :   It does detect for HIV in total
Doctor :   So need not ask for each and every subtype
Doctor :   subtype C is common in India
Doctor :   hence it shall be given special importance when tested in India
User :   I have also got done ELISA after 62 days, how reliable it is after 62 days
Doctor :   It is quite reliable after 6 weeks of exposure
User :   then why it is recommened to go for it after 3 months
Doctor :   the antibodies appear in the blood after 6 weeks
Doctor :   3 months is for a repeat test
Doctor :   Even 6 months is also advised
Doctor :   but 6 weeks is the right time for the seroconversion and detection
Doctor :   so anytime after 6 weeks is reliable
User :   so after 52 days PCR DNA and 62 days ELISA (Both negative), should I go for further testing
Doctor :   Not required, I repeat
User :   I am sorry, but my anxiety is making me ask repeat questions
Doctor :   I do understand
Doctor :   but it is confirmed with 2 tests in your case
Doctor :   hence should not carry along the same fear
User :   Also I want to know how risky was my act...
Doctor :   ok
User :   I involved in a non-penetrative sex
User :   genital rubbing through underwear on
Doctor :   ok
User :   I felt some moisture
Doctor :   Ok
User :   and also there is a kind of dried pimple on my penis
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   was your penis exposed?
Doctor :   during the act?
User :   covered with underwear
Doctor :   then, there is no risk
User :   and girl's panty was also on
User :   but I felt some moisture
Doctor :   Fine, it is very much protective
Doctor :   just moisture does not transmit, atleast no cases reported till date
User :   may be her vaginal secretions penetrated through my underwear
Doctor :   the virus cannot pass like that
User :   its a question of life and death for me............
User :   I am sorry to ask.............can I believe you and assume that I have not got HIV
Doctor :   Yes, your act is also not a risky one
Doctor :   and your tests are reassuring
Doctor :   hence worrying on it would look baseless
User :   even with a pimple on penis, act was not risky
Doctor :   No, it is not
User :   I am under lot of stress
Doctor :   Do you have any other questions?
User :   I just need reassurance
Doctor :   I understand, but you should calm down
Doctor :   there is no need to keep worrying about it
Doctor :   If it is bothering you too much, then I would suggest you to consult a Psychiatrist
Doctor :   for avoiding such thoughts
User :   I m already
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   That is good
Doctor :   Are you put on any medications?
User :   Just want to know, how come HIV cannot transmit through fluids through underwear
Doctor :   HIV is a very sensitive virus
Doctor :   and cannot pass through solid barriers
Doctor :   it can hardly survive outside human body
Doctor :   the most risky route is blood to blood
Doctor :   next is penetrative sex
User :   I was thinking of going for a test at 3 month according to you it is not required
Doctor :   Right, it is not required
User :   Psychitrist has given me medicines
Doctor :   ok
User :   Fluvoxin
Doctor :   Do follow up with him regularly
User :   Sizedone
User :   Etirest
Doctor :   otherwise you can go into obsession
Doctor :   the fear is hazardous in your case
Doctor :   rather than infection
User :   She says I am suffering from OCD
User :   and Anxiety
Doctor :   Right
User :   Just want to know about the quality of PCR tests done in India
User :   Is it good by SL
User :   SRL
User :   is there a possibility of false negative
Doctor :   Yes, it is good
Doctor :   False negative is very rare
Doctor :   and PCR is highly sensitive
Doctor :   such issues are negligible
User :   I am feeling better after chatting with yoiu
Doctor :   That is a positive reaction
User :   why these tests are not recommended
Doctor :   but keep adding the positivity within you
Doctor :   Which tests?
User :   and I have heard they are not approved also
User :   PCR DNA
User :   PCR DNA HIV
Doctor :   It is approved
Doctor :   I am not aware of what approval you are talking about
User :   fda
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   I am not aware of that
Doctor :   but I know the value of the test
Doctor :   We do advice it for confirmation
Doctor :   that is the second line
Doctor :   When ELISA is positive
Doctor :   then it is reconfirmed with PCR
User :   PCR DNA or PCR RNA
Doctor :   It is PCR DNA
User :   so I will do with your advice and move on in my life
Doctor :   Sure
User :   hi doctor
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   Do you have any other questions?
User :   I read on internet that PCR DNA HIV test should always be confirmed with 3 month ELISA, why it is so?
User :   they say it is a standard reaommendation
Doctor :   Can you give me the place it is quoted so
Doctor :   the link
Doctor :   I shall read it and tell you the authenticiy
Doctor :   'authenticity of the website
Doctor :   as everything online cannot be accepted
Doctor :   it is completely in the opposite note, you are telling
User :   WWW.WWWW.WW Doctor :   I dont see an answer from an expert there
User :   I agree
Doctor :   Hence, I wont rely on it
Doctor :   I would give you the reference of a specialist
Doctor :   if you still have doubts
Doctor :   You can consult him
User :   please
User :   though I trust you
User :   please give me the reference
Doctor :   WWW.WWWW.WW
User :   thanks
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting, bye for now
User :   bye
Question is related to
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor