Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Normal blood report values in children - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Child Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
User :   I have a 5 year old son who had some blood work done. His wbc is 3.44, platelet ct is 11.3, NE% is 42.4, and MO% is high with 22.4, and MONO is 25. Should I be concerned with these #'s?
Doctor :   hi
Doctor :   I am r. xxxx
User :   hi
Doctor :   do you have report
Doctor :   do you have normal values with you
User :   yes
Doctor :   type ur value >>>nomrla value
User :   wbc 4.0-12.0 10x3/ul
User :   platelet 11.5-5-14.5%
User :   NE# 1.8-7.0
User :   NE% 47-79%
User :   MO%2.0-12%
User :   MONO 0-7
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   on the whole the picture show s that mono cycyes are high in number
Doctor :   but the numbers in children varies
Doctor :   now what is the clinical presentation?
Doctor :   what was the reason for doings labs?
Doctor :   only one abnomral monocycyes means nothing?
Doctor :   I have to correlate lab values with patient profile
User :   My regular pediatrician has ran another CBC just to recheck this and #'s are somewhat similar and WBC slightly lower again. However, he didn't feel I should be concerned yet. The reason for the labs was because he doesn't sleep and they were doing a work up before a sleep study, which we found he has restless limbs and sleep apnea.
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   what is hemogobin
Doctor :   did he do the iron studies
Doctor :   can u type hemoglobin value
User :   He has severe allergies to foods and dogs and cats and outdoor things,, exzema, and has presented some diabetic symptoms at times. His sugar will spike and he becomes lathargic. We have taken him for tests and all come back normal, although we have been in ER about 3 times per year with high sugar, and high keytones in urine.
User :   hemoglobin was 14.2 and no iron studies
User :   hemoglobin value is 11.5-14.5 gms/dl
Doctor :   yea it is normal in value
Doctor :   was his sugars consistently high?
Doctor :   did they do that HB A1c ?
User :   No, just at moments so we would take him to ER and then they would watch him and they would return to normal, but we have done all the work ups we can and everything is always normal.
Doctor :   only when he was taken to ER his sugars were high
User :   Yes, they did is HB A1c and it was within normal range
Doctor :   I believe the high sugars are not from diabetes
User :   It will spike from time to time. But not on a daily bases. maybe 1 to 2 times per month. But, can never find an answer. He is always thirsty which is why I started to check it to begin with.
User :   With his blood labs being this way for a month now should I persue a second oppinion or just hold off.
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   wait a min
Doctor :   let me think
Doctor :   episodic high blood sugars may indicate immine disfunction
Doctor :   some kind of insult is going on pancreas
Doctor :   it could be a sign of prediabetes
Doctor :   but at this time we can only watch blood sugars intermittently
Doctor :   regarding low wbc count which is borderline low, you can consult hemocologist
User :   Could that be causing his blood to be reading like this or should I not be concerned with it at this time. I'm just asking if I shoudl continue down this path to get more answers or wait til he appears ill.
Doctor :   definitely should be concerned
Doctor :   seek path help
User :   but, so you feel it could be leukemia or something more like an immune dysfunction that may be fixed
Doctor :   i recommended hemoncologist help
User :   ok, thankyou
Doctor :   i think it is not blood cancer
User :   k
Doctor :   but there could be some other genetic abnormalities
Doctor :   he might need bonemarrow biopsy
Doctor :   it all depends on hemoncologist opinion
User :   That will give us a specific answer?
Doctor :   ys
User :   k
Doctor :   basically rules out any abnomralities which we do not want to worry
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor