Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

No evidence of adenexal mass - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Pregnancy
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1769 Questions
User :   I HAD MY PERIODS ON 17-02-2011 AND I DID INTERCOURSE WITHOUT ANY PRECAUTION ON 08-03-2011 AND I DID NOT HAD MY NEXT PERIOD ON 17-03-2011. THEN I DID PREGNANCY TEST ON 26-03-2011 IT WAS WEEKLY POSITIVE. I have done an Ultra Sound on 29-03-2010 and my scan shows: Summary GRAVID UTERUS SHOWING TINY G. SAC WITH THIN DECIDUAL REACTION. SAC MEAS. CORRESPONDING TO 3 TO 4 WEEKS GESTATION. FETA NODE NOT SEEN. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY OVARIAN OR ADENEXAL MASS OR CYST DETEDTED. EARLY PREGNANCY......NEEDS FOLLOW-UP AFTER TWO WEEKS. after getting my ultra sound the doctor suggests me to go for abortion because the baby is under developed. I request to your good self to come up a valuable suggestion.
Doctor :   Hi,
Doctor :   Let me read your query for sometime to be able to have a good discussion here.
User :   plz go throught the report
User :   should i go for D&C or medicine or wait for natural process
Doctor :   I would consider it very early to decide that the growth of the embryo is inadequate
Doctor :   since the gestation sac is still small , the ultrasound appearence will be unreliable to make such diagnosis
Doctor :   If you want to continue the pregnancy i would ask you to wait for few more weeks to see the correctness of the previous scan
User :   my doctor suggested me that it is a blighted Ovum
Doctor :   that is why the doctor has asked for follow up after two weeks
Doctor :   could be a chance of blighted ovum but better decisions and diagnosis can be made few weeks later only
User :   IF IT IS A BLIGHTED OVUM SHOULD I GO FOR D&c OR mEDICINE OR WAIT FOR NATURAL PROCESS
User :   FOR YOUR KIND INFORMATION I HAVE A BABY 11 MONTHS OLD AND I HAD A SCESSARION
Doctor :   MTP would be a better choice as it can be timed and is easy
Doctor :   MTP ( Medical termination of Pregnancy)
User :   MTP MEANS WHAT
Doctor :   Dand C is not a choice here , and also cannot rely on natural; abortion as it can eat time
User :   YESTERDAY A DOCTOR FROM THE SAME SITE TOLD ME THAT IT IS A BLIGHTED OVUM
User :   MY HOME DOCTOR HAS SUGGESTED ME TO GO FOR MEDICINE THAT IS MISEGESE MEDICINE
Doctor :   yes, i do agree with him medical termination of pregnancy is safe
User :   i am not getting u
User :   is this medcine safe can it work and its side effect
Doctor :   Most of times the blighted ovum will get terminated naturally wioth brown discharge for a week or so , but cannot bee relied on the natural way as there could be variations and delay in the process which may ask for Dand C in future
Doctor :   hence i would advice you to go for medicine as it would be timed and safe and the side effects are less and can also be taken care as you will be under supervision of a doctor
User :   Do u think that scan is haveing any problem
User :   do u think it is dangeriou
User :   for me to wait for a weeks
Doctor :   No i can not have a comment on the scan until second scan is done to confirm the same
Doctor :   no it would not be dangerous to wait for two weeks from now
Doctor :   after two weeks you may have to act without more delay
User :   if i delay what will happen to me
Doctor :   There are two possibilities if you delay , one would be good where if its a blighted ovum natural termination can occur leading to mild bleeding
User :   If i will not go for D&C or Medicine what will happen to me
User :   what u suggest Medicine or D&C at this time
Doctor :   and the other would be a state where it can be a normal pregnancy and you can continue or if a blighted ovum / threatened miscarriage needing a Dand C
Doctor :   Medicine is the best choice at this time
User :   can medicine expel every thing or there will remain any thing
User :   my doctor suggested me to go for D & C Only only
Doctor :   Most of times ( 90% ) the medicine will expel everything at this stage
Doctor :   Well in that case i suggest you to take opinion of another gynecologist on medical termination
User :   can u suggest me any medicine so that i can discuss with my doctor
User :   i will take medicne after consultation with doctor only
Doctor :   I am sorry , it would be unethical to prescribe such medicines online and also you will be needing a written prescription for the same
User :   i am asking u because u r well aware of the Latest Medicines
User :   She Suggested me MISEGESE
User :   DOES IT HAVE ANY SIDE EFFECT
User :   IF YES
User :   TELL ME WHAT TYPE
User :   AND HOW LONG IT WILL REMAIN
Doctor :   All the medicines are the same its the brand names which are different
User :   WHAT ARE THE SIDE EFFECTS
Doctor :   with medical termination Side-effects may include heavy bleeding, headache, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and heavy cramping.
Doctor :   but these effects do not long last , not more than a week
User :   HOW MANY DAYS IT WILL REMAIN
Doctor :   not more than a week
User :   IF IN ANY CASE THE BLEEDING WILL NOT STOP FOR MORE THEN 15 DAYS THEN WHAT TO DO
User :   DO U THINK IT IS A KILLING OF A BABY
Doctor :   you may have to get a check scan to look for incomplete abortion which may be needing Dand C
User :   IF I AM 21 DAYS PREGNANT THEN ACCORDING TO THAT IS MY SCAN NORMAL
Doctor :   a second scan after two weeks from now can answer that better
User :   WHAT IS BLIGHTED OVUM
User :   WHAT IS THE PERCENTAGE OF NATURAL ABORTION
Doctor :   A blighted ovum, also called an "anembryonic pregnancy", is a fertilized egg which implants in the uterus, and begins to devlop a gestational sac. The fertilized egg, however, fails to form beyond the sixth week and is absorbed back into the uterus.
Doctor :   The percentage of natural abortion after 6 weeks is about 60%
User :   THE SCAN SHOWS ABSANCE OF FEOTAL
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor