Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Microalbumin and urinary analysis test - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   i take the following test; HbA1c, Microalbumin creatine ratio and laboratory urinalysis. And the results are
A) urine albumin-
B) urine creatinine- 9.4 mmo 1/1
c) A1b/cre ratio- 16.3 mg/mmol1
Doctor :   Hi,
Doctor :   Dr here
User :   I just want to know this results
User :   Dr, are u there?
Doctor :   yes, was the urine creatinine for 24 hour sample ?
User :   yes
Doctor :   Can you give me the reading in mg/day units
User :   what is mg/day units
Doctor :   the rest of the results are normal
Doctor :   the urine creatinine is best understood in the unit Mg/day if its a 24 hour urine sample
User :   is that too high doc
Doctor :   the protien is fine
Doctor :   if its 153mg/liter
User :   the test is for the immigration to get my
Doctor :   can you please mention the units correct or either all of them in Mg/day as the urine sample you mentioned is 24 hour sample
Doctor :   30 t0 300 mg of albumin in 24 hr urine sample is normal
User :   I do fasting before I take the test
Doctor :   i get it , but was the sample spot or a 24 hour collection
User :   It say in the results for A1b/Cre Ratio 16.3 mg/mmo1 ***** 0.0-2.5
Doctor :   yes the ratio 3.5 to 25 mg/mmol is the normal range
User :   and for Urine albumin i 153.0 mg/1 ***** 0.0-20.0
Doctor :   and the normal range for the urine creat is 6 to 17 mmol/ day
Doctor :   hence according to interpretation i consider your tests to be within normal
Doctor :   please refer back the lab and clear the report and get the values assigned for a 24 hour assessment units protocol
User :   If do take another the same kind of test doc, give an advice what should i do before the test/
Doctor :   ok, if you have to take a similar test , the previous day meal should be of less protien
Doctor :   and there should be no physical strain in the 8 to 10 hours of giving the test
User :   is that oke doc if i drink lots of water before i take the test
Doctor :   and it should be fasting sample , taken over a 24 hour period
Doctor :   that will not affect
Doctor :   water maintains the balance
Doctor :   and it may cause dilution but do not alter the amount of the creatinine and albumin in urine
User :   so, I should eat less meat what else doc? how about dairy product
Doctor :   restrict them too
Doctor :   have a normal carb and low prot diet
Doctor :   I do not see the HBA1c results ?
Doctor :   in your query
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor