Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Medications for Gout attacks - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Arthritis
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
User :   I have had a gout attack for 6 weeks now (I have on average one attack a year lasting a month). In the first two weeks I took Diclofenac (as prescribed by a doctor). It did reduce the swelling but the attack continues. Recently the inflammation has moved from joint to joint (foot), revisiting some joints but mostly not in two places at the same time. I'm away from home so cannot see a doctor to discuss long term treatment for another 4 months.

My first question: is it ok to take Diclofenac again for another 2 weeks to get the swelling down? I understand NSAID's should not be taken for prolonged periods - what constitutes a prolonged period?

Secondly - I have read Diclofenac is an anti-uricosuric. Therefore is this not something I should be avoiding considering my gout history? Should I be using another NSAID rather? (Although I understand Diclofenac is one of the most commonly prescribed NSAID for gout?)
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :  
let me read
User :   Hello
Doctor :   Diclofinac is the drug INDICATED in arthritis caused by gout attacks

Doctor :   it is the drug of choice in the management of pain in the gout attack

Doctor :  
regarding consumption of the diclofenac
Doctor :  
it is to be consumed to relieve pain as and when required
Doctor :  
Doctor :  
least possible dose giving maximum pain relief
Doctor :   what do you mean by anti-uricosuric?
User :   Well, I've read that it's an anti-uricosuric ... so I wondered if that would have any implications for the gout.
Doctor :   it will reduce the uric acid stone formation in the kidney and bladder

User :   but will it increase the concentration of uric acid in the blood plasma if it is an anti-uricosuric?
Doctor :  
User :   how is that?
Doctor :   the antiuricosuric property which you clame to be read is not affecting the human gout as been studied in clinical trials
User :   ok. so it's safe to take for another 2 weeks or so? (even if I took if for 2 weeks already at the beginning of the attack?)
Doctor :   it is just a pain killer and not the treatment for the gout
Doctor :  
as a pain killer you can continue in least minimum dose
Doctor :  
with maximum pain relief
User :   I just worried for the side effects - they say you shouldn't take Diclofenac for prolonged use but i wasn't sure how long that was
Doctor :   the side effect you need to worry is the gastritis
Doctor :  
which is very common after using for more than 2 weeks
User :   no problems with that as yet
Doctor :   ok
User :   Many thanks.
Doctor :   thanks for consulting health care magic
Doctor :   we are available 24/7
User :   Ok. Thank you.
Doctor :   bye for now
User :   Bye
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor