Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Medication for fever with sore throat,motions,rashes - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
Doctor :   hello
User :   hi
Doctor :  
how can i help u?
User :   i have son 13months old
User :   got a fever and throad infection three days back and doctor give few syrups
Doctor :  
ok
User :   the fever came down
Doctor :  
ok
User :   and to day he got some loose motion 3 times span of one hour
Doctor :  
ok
User :   and i have seen his back sid eof body some red spots like scracths
Doctor :  
ok
User :   i have take him again to doctor he says will go for blood test as in city dangue fever was there
Doctor :  
ok
User :   he suggested
User :   sgot(ASOT)
User :   SGPT(ALT)
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
ok
User :   HAEMATOLOGY MEANS CBC AND CRP
User :   I HAVE THE reports
Doctor :  
ok
User :   i need your guidence as doctor no avaliable here for studying reports
Doctor :  
haematology means blood tests may be anything
Doctor :  
sure
Doctor :  
what is the antibiotic given to the baby?
User :   advent
User :   daily twice he suggested
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
thing is advent syrup will lead to loose motions
User :   okay
Doctor :  
it is one of the side effects of adventsyrup
User :   k
Doctor :  
from how many days is he going to motion?
Doctor :  
is he still on advent syrup?
User :   just to day evening
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
is he still on advent syrup?
User :   past two days he is taking
User :   yeah but to day evening we didn't given
Doctor :   i oersonally feel nothing to worry
Doctor :   how many times did he go to motion?
User :   3 times
Doctor :  
ok
User :   i was worrying about small rashes on the body
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :  
where are the rashes?
User :   his back side
User :   few in face and eyes seems reddish
Doctor :   ok

Doctor :  
did he sleep properly yesterday night?
User :   yeah but he has habit of wake up in nights couple of times
Doctor :  
ok
User :   in Blood Report
Doctor :  
how many hours did he sleep?
User :   average 8 hrs
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
what about the blood report?
User :   SGOT(AST) :61
User :   SGPT(ALT):51
Doctor :  
ok
User :   Serilogy crp : nagative
User :   PLATELET COUNT :356
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
ok
User :   MVC:76
User :   MCH:25
User :   MCHC:32
User :   E.SR(1 HOUR):16
Doctor :  
ok
User :   TOTAL WEBCOUNT:16.63
User :   HB:12.7
User :   P.C.V:39
Doctor :  
ok
User :   R.B.C:5.2
Doctor :  
ok
User :   and given some DIFFERENTAL COUNT
User :   shall i give that also
Doctor :  
yes pls
User :   NEUTROPHILS:33
User :   LYMPHOCYTES:66
User :   EOSINOPHILS:01
User :   MONOCYTE:00
User :   BASOPHILE:00
Doctor :  
ok
User :   there are the blood report result
User :   s
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
what is the platelet count?
User :   356
Doctor :  
pls tell me the units also
User :   sorry didn;t get you in report didn;t mention any units
User :   i mean you are asking Normal Range
Doctor :  
no
Doctor :  
i know normal range
Doctor :  
i am asking about unit of measurement
User :   not sure how they measure
User :   just given here Investigation,Result and normal range
Doctor :  
esr is raised
Doctor :  
alt ans ast are normal
User :   esr (1 hour) :16
Doctor :  
it should be around 10
Doctor :   The normal range of ALT levels is between 5 IU/L to 60 IU/L (International Units per Liter).
User :   k
Doctor :   The normal range for AST levels in the bloodstream are 5 IU/L to 43 IU/L.
User :   k
User :   any other observations
Doctor :   yes will tell u
User :   k
Doctor :  
differential count is normal
Doctor :  
rbc normal
Doctor :  
crp means c reactive protein which will be normally rasied in some infections
Doctor :  
is negative
User :   k
Doctor :  
platelet count is very low
Doctor :  
is it 356k?
User :   he just mentioned 356
Doctor :  
it must be 0000
User :   k
Doctor :  
150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microlitre is normal
Doctor :  
so platelet is fine only thing which mislead me is he has given it as 356
Doctor :  
hb% is normal
Doctor :  
where are u from?
User :   chennai
Doctor :  
which institute did u take test?
User :   did you recieve my message
User :   Life line hospitals
Doctor :  
YES
User :   okay
Doctor :  
i think there is nothing to worry
Doctor :  
that rashes may be allergic reaction
User :   lifeline multi speciality hospital
Doctor :  
ok
User :   sorry i guess my last message seems delivered now
Doctor :  
Norrmal range values
Neutrophils: 55 -70
Lymphocytes: 20- 40
Monocytes: 2- 8
Eosinophils: 1-4
Basophils: 0.5-1
User :   LIFE LINE MULTI SPECIALITY HOSPITAL
Doctor :   lymphocytes are increased
Doctor :  
yes i got it
User :   we are little bit worrying when doctor say will check dangue fever
User :   based on this reports
Doctor :  
i dont think so it is dengue
Doctor :  
but in age less than two years there will be increased lymphocytes count
Doctor :  
so nothing to worry as such
User :   k
Doctor :   if u wanna rule out dengue then u have to go for dengue specific igm antibody test and isolation of virus from the blood
User :   in this age can we go for the same
Doctor :  
yes
Doctor :  
it will be positive if he is infected of dengue
User :   sorry little bit confused
Doctor :   what confusion?
Doctor :  
i will clear ur confusion
User :   What report to day taken will not tell us whether infected of dengue
User :   do i need to go for few more tests
Doctor :  
these tests are non specific tests it will only tell u wether he is infected by any virus/bacteria
Doctor :  
but they are not specific for dengue
User :   ok
Doctor :  
but as per the results ...all parameters almost clear
Doctor :  
so nothing to worry.
Doctor :  
i told u about those tests only if u are getting very scared inspite of these results being normal
User :   k
Doctor :  
are u clear now?
User :   yeah so every thing normal but rashes might be alergy right
Doctor :  
yes
User :   and didn't he any dengue symtoms
Doctor :  
and motions must be due to the antibiotic syrup he is taking
Doctor :  
symptom wise childrens always have nonspecific symptoms
User :   okay
Doctor :  
like fever,rash,headache
Doctor :  
but the reason for his fever is throat infection
User :   okay
Doctor :  
so we cannot diagnose a case of dengue just by symptoms
User :   okay got it
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
is there anything else i cam help u?
User :   actually we are worried a lot when doctor says will go for blood test for dengue confirmation
User :   Thanks a lot Doctor
User :   i think i was clarified every thing
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
welcome
Doctor :   Please fill the feedback form say done when done.

User :   i have already done it
Doctor :   ok bye goodnight
Doctor :  
have a sound sleep
Doctor :  


Is there any thing else I can help you with?



Please fill the feedback form say done when done.



Have you filled the feedback form?



Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic. Bye for now. Please refer your friends to our service.

User :   thanks and bye for now
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor