Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Liver function test,kidney function test, Lipid profile tests done, cholestrol 222, trigilciride 289, HDL calestrol 43, LDL 138, VDVL 57, pus cells in urine 0-1, - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2690 Questions
User :   Hii
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   Please proceed with your query.
User :   ok...
Doctor :   Sorry, both are not available.
User :   actually i did health check today want to discuss the reports pls
Doctor :   I might help you within my expertise.
Doctor :   Sorry, right now I am on the duty. they will available later.
Doctor :   Sure. please proceed.
User :   KFT test blood urea nitrogen 8.88 and uric acid 7.53
Doctor :   Ok
User :   is it ok or no
Doctor :   Ok
User :   LFT GAMMA GT 84 rest all parameters are ok.
User :   lipid profile
Doctor :   It is in the normal range.
Doctor :   GGT is slightly high, the normal range for ggt is 0 to 65.
Doctor :   cholesterol and triglycerides are high.
User :   35
Doctor :   I would like to know a few more things before suggesting you: Doctor :   May I know your age?
User :   IS HDL 43 AND LDL 138 OK OR NO
Doctor :   May I know the reason why you got these tests?
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Are you suffering with any diagnosed medical conditions?
User :   No i dont have anything my bp is normal,sugar is normal,urine test is ok
User :   what should be the range
Doctor :   HDl comes in slightly lower range while LDL is considered high.
Doctor :   Ok
User :   i did thyroid test also that is within limits
User :   i have 43
Doctor :   HDL should be above 40 in males and above 50 in females.
User :   what about hdl
User :   ldl sorry
Doctor :   yes, so its in slighly lower range.
Doctor :   Its normal but as HDl is a good cholesterol having it in the higher values like 60 is considered to be good.
User :   what do you recommend....
Doctor :   LDL normal range is below 130. and yours is 138 so slightly high.
Doctor :   I would recommend you to see a gastroenterologist for your cholesterol levels as they are high and require hypolipidemic drugs initially.
User :   vdvl cholostrol 57.80 is it normal
Doctor :   The reason that your lft is raised might be due to fatty liver but requires to get Ultrasound abdomen to rule out any other causes.
User :   Sometime back doctor suggested me to take stanlip.
Doctor :   Yes, this is in the normal range.
User :   Alright.
Doctor :   After on hypolipidemic drugs you need to get a repeat test after 3 months to see the changes or improvements.
User :   my urine has pus cell 0-1
Doctor :   if improvements are present then you can stop the medications and can be controlled through diet changes.
User :   how to bring it to nill
Doctor :   Stanlip is a hypolipidemic drug but before starting it you need to see a gastroenterologist.
Doctor :   pus cells in urine examination is normal.
Doctor :   It can't be brought to nil as it is a very essential requirement of our body but only has to be controlled and keep it under normal levels.
Doctor :   Thanks for consultine me
Doctor :   Take care
Doctor :   bye for now.
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor