Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Liver function test done after being an alcohol addict - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Good Posted in: Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3173 Questions
User :   hello,
I had an LFT done on 1 march 2011 and the values of SGOT = 57, SGPT = 85 and GGGT= 127. were out of range. Rest of the values were normal. I was drinking heavily at that time. But now I have totally stopped drinking for last 15 days. Will these values return to normal?
Doctor :   HI
User :   hello
Doctor :   let me read ur query
User :   how r u?
User :   ok
Doctor :   yes most of the levels will come down soon
Doctor :   the SGOT and SGPT levels are just moderately elevated and are not clinically significant
User :   how much time does it take for them to retuun them to normal?
User :   ok
Doctor :   within a few weeks time
Doctor :   for them to be considered significant, the levels should be at the range of 500 +
User :   ok.. I also got a ultrasound done and liver was enlarged at 14.5 cm and report says grade 1 fatty liver
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   this is a reverrisble stage of alcoholic liver disorder
User :   rest of the report was fine
Doctor :   and will recover, within a few months
User :   thanks that is what I wanted to confirm
Doctor :   but u need to stop drinking alcohol seriously and do physical workouts and low cholesterol diet
User :   so alcohol will need to be stopped totally?
Doctor :   yes
User :   even after few months of abstinence?
Doctor :   once they are normal,. drinking moderately can be allowed
Doctor :   moderate in the sense - 1-2 drinks a day at the most
Doctor :   not more than that
User :   ok.. so any medication?
Doctor :   no need for any medications
Doctor :   the liver has large capacity to recover itself and regenerate
Doctor :   but you need to give it time to recover and avoid stuff that damages the liver
User :   ok.. when should I check again I mean get retested?
Doctor :   you can get checked after 3 months - with liver function tests
Doctor :   and if needed , a ultrasound after 6 months to 1 year later
User :   ok.. another problem was high sugar values of PP
Doctor :   may i know the blood sugar levels ?
User :   do u think we can discuss them? or is it better to visit a dr. face to face?
Doctor :   we can discuss them here
User :   fasting 111 PP 200
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   have u got the HBAIC test done ?
User :   i m 6 feet and weigh 103 kg
User :   no.. not yet
Doctor :   the normal fasting sugar levels should not exceed 126
Doctor :   hence your levels are not that high
User :   age 41
User :   and PP ?
Doctor :   PP has to be below 150 , within 1 hr
User :   it was after 2 hours
Doctor :   but that is not the levels that we use to diagnose diabetes
Doctor :   a HBA1C test is the gold standard for diabetes diagnosis
User :   ok.. so i should get this one done then
User :   do u think presence of diabetes with this high LTF values have any relation or significance?
User :   r u there doctor?
Doctor :   are u there ?
User :   yes I am
Doctor :   sorry there was a connectivity issue
User :   Doctor: a HBA1C test is the gold standard for diabetes diagnosis davidadmela: ok.. so i should get this one done then davidadmela: do u think presence of diabetes with this high LTF values have any relation or significance?
Doctor :   yes you should get the test done , if not done already
User :   ok.. i was asking "do u think presence of diabetes with this high LTF values have any relation or significance? "
Doctor :   no these levels are not that significant
User :   ok I will get it done
Doctor :   they just could be borderline levels and are not that significant
User :   ok.. thanks
Doctor :   if the HBA1C test is less than 5.5 , then it is normal
Doctor :   and if above 6.5 , then it is diagnostic of diabetes
Doctor :   in between it is borderline
User :   ok.. and with regard to LFT there is no reason to worry about serious things like liver cichrociss if i stop drinking
Doctor :   physical exercise, low carb and low fat diet is very important to control diabetes
Doctor :   yes , stopping alcohol , will stop all the progression of the liver disease and also reverse it over months
User :   i was reading on the net that fatty liver increase the chance of cancer.. what is your advice on that?
Doctor :   that is incorrect
User :   ok :) thats a relief
Doctor :   fatty liver is not carcinogenic
Doctor :   it is just accumulation of fats , cholesterol within liver cells
User :   when you say low crab .. what does that mean?
Doctor :   low carbohydrate diet , i mean
User :   what should I avoid..I know i need to avoid sugar rice and potatos
User :   what is an example of low carbohydrate diet?
Doctor :   avoiding bread made of white flour
User :   yes that too.. i.e. all maida and fried products and
Doctor :   using foods made of whole grains, vegetables, and fruits (do not increase the sugar levels and also reduce cholesterol)
User :   thanks .. u have been very helpful.. may I know where u r from? and how long have u been a doctor?
Doctor :   I am from India , Bangalore, with 10 years of experience
User :   cool.. if I have a follow up question on this chat can I email it to u? or this is over once the chat ends?
User :   i.e. regarding my LTF and diabetes?
Doctor :   when u log in next time, we can access your previous chat too
User :   ok.. but there will be a new doctor.. so will need to explain things again to him : User :   but I guess thats the limitatiion of technology
User :   anyways.. thanks for your time
Doctor :   but each time you log in , you will need to pay once again , and you will have a different doctor,
User :   i understand
Doctor :   but you can ask for Dr Anvekar, and if i am available , i can take your chat
User :   cool.. I'll do that.. thanks
Doctor :   you can ask the doc, to see the previous chat
User :   will do..
Doctor :   and he will read it and have all the needed info
User :   once again thank you...
Doctor :   you are most welcome
User :   and Bye :)
Doctor :   thanks for consulting me here
Doctor :   take care and bye for now
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor