Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Lipid profile test, have high HDL. What does cholesterol, triglycerides, LDL level show? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 12-Jun-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
Doctor:Good morning
User:Very good morning
User:i had recently assessed my lipid profile and the results are
Doctor:Please proceed with your query
User:HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 28 mg% 35-80 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 130 mg% 25 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 108 mg% 85 - 130
Doctor:ok
Doctor:It seems fairly normal
User:seems my HDL is below the normal range , how do i improve the HDL
Doctor:Yes
Doctor:that is right
Doctor:You can improve HDL by taking Niacin supplements
Doctor:It helps in increasing the HDL levels
User:i'm aged 30 and i do suffer over weight - 103 kgs
Doctor:Oh, that is not a good sign
User:though tall ehough 6.2 inches my BMI is above nornal
Doctor:What is your LDL leels?
User:LDL is 108 ( within the range)
Doctor:ok
Doctor:Seems fine
Doctor:Consume more of greens
Doctor:Exercise regularly
Doctor:Lose some weight
Doctor:Repeat the test after 3 months
User:sure, will do the same . Thanks for the advise.
Doctor:Thank you too
Doctor:Great day ahead
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor