Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Lipid profile showing increased cholesterol - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Cholesterol
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1768 Questions

User :   hi
Doctor :   hi
Doctor :   how can i help you
User :   yes
User :   my weight is 85 and height is 7.5ft.Recently i had pain in my abdomen then i took some digestive medicines like eno and when i visited Doctor he asked to have LFT,upper abdomen,routine urine done.now when report is with me it shows some odd results which is as follows.
liver function test
SGOT-22 RANGE IS 5-34
SGPT-40 RANGE IS 4-36
LIPID PROFILE TEST
CHOLESTROL (TOTAL) 212 WHICH IS BORDERLINE HIGH
TRIGLYCERIDES 263 WHICH IS BORDERLINE HIGH
HDL 37.5
LDL 122
VLDL 52.60
LDL/HDL RATIO 3.2
CHOL/HDL RATIO 5.7
Doctor :   let me read this
User :   ok
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   are you there
Doctor :   I have to close this window since there is no response from your side, please get back to us if you need further medical advice.
User :   yes
User :   i am sorry
Doctor :   your lipid profile shows
Doctor :   an increase in your total cholestrol

Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor