Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Lifestyle changes recommended for increased liver enzymes - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
Hi Doctor, May SGPT Test was 56 (Normal 30) and SGOT was 34 (Normal 30) GGT normal 28 (Normal 50), HBs antigen negative, HAV IgG antiobdy postive, anything else normal except Uric Acid 8.4 (Normal 7.6). Please advise is this normal or not? how to reduce SGPT level. thank you
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   I am Dr.XXX here
Doctor :   Let me read your query
User :   doctor hi
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   May I know your age?
User :   iam 38 this year
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Do you consume alcohol?
User :   no alcohol at all
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   How about cholesterol levels?
User :   188
User :   normal 200
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   It is a bit increased
User :   yeah i know i am worried
Doctor :   which can slightly elevate the liver enzymes like SGPT and SGOT
Doctor :   so, reducing the cholesterol
Doctor :   not taking any OTC drugs
Doctor :   shall fix the levels
User :   oke, then
Doctor :   nothing much to worry
Doctor :   Uric acid level is not that high
Doctor :   that it requires treatment
User :   what level cholesterol do think is good
Doctor :   so a good diet and lifestyle, meaning with exercise, relaxation and sleep would be beneficial
Doctor :   ideally cholesterol should be below 140 at your age
User :   i see
Doctor :   So for now, there is no issue
Doctor :   Do you have any specific symptoms as such?
User :   so do i need to take any supplement for now
Doctor :   not required
User :   no symptoms at all i feel good
Doctor :   thats fine
Doctor :   nothing to worry
User :   what kind of food should i take
Doctor :   You should take foods low in oil and fats
Doctor :   go for high fiber foods
User :   how about uric acid, would it be the same treatment
Doctor :   Yes, it is fine
User :   to what level of sgpt is alarming for my age?
Doctor :   only one enzyme being elevated
Doctor :   is not a problem
Doctor :   anything less that 60 is fine, even if taken solely
User :   you mean?
Doctor :   but medical point of view, single enzyme shall not be significant
Doctor :   Are you getting it?
User :   what enzyme do you mean?
User :   oke i see you mean with other test
Doctor :   Yes
Doctor :   single enzyme like Sgot, sgpt is not that important
User :   any final words from you before i leave with peace of mind
Doctor :   Yes, peace of mind, exercise and good diet
Doctor :   that is all that is required
Doctor :   Get the repeat test of your liver function as well as uric acid
Doctor :   after 3 months of lifestyle change
User :   already then thank you sooo much
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting, bye for now
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor