Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Knee pain, obesity - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1762 Questions

Doctor :   hi
User :   hello
Doctor :  
how can i help you
User :   i m 30 yrs old mail and recently started
User :  
suffering frm knee pain
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :  
how long
User :  
when i step up or down on staircase
User :  
hardly since last 10 days
Doctor :  
your occupation
Doctor :  
does it subside anytime
User :   i m wrking in some software co
Doctor :  
are you taking any pain killers
Doctor :  
10 days is fine
Doctor :  
until it is severe
User :   i visited the dr almost five days back...he recommended for some blood test...in that my rh factoris 7
User :  
he said this is due to high uric acid, because for we indian uric acid grweater than 5.5 causes problem
User :  
is it right diagnos
Doctor :  
yes
User :  
sir, u plz suggest me
User :  
is my rh factor is ok
Doctor :   are you non vegetarian
Doctor :  
any swelling of the toes

Doctor :   hi
User :   hi
Doctor :  
are yu back
User :  
ya, i m back
Doctor :  
please proceed
User :  
i paid the money , now i m back
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
sir, my dr gave me tre tab...one crtligen 2tab per day, one clasium related and other zyrolic once in day during night
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
wht do u think ....is this pain is due to uric acid only
Doctor :   i will help u in this
User :  
and i have been given right treatmenyt after right diagnos
Doctor :  
can i ask few Q
User :  
ya
Doctor :   which side of the knee is involved
User :  
ya, plz
User :  
i m having pain in left leg knee...this pain i fel only in stepping up and down only
Doctor :   do yu have swelling in the knee?

User :   i m facing problem even in going one step upor down
User :  
know...
User :  

no
User :  
it is nt
Doctor :  
do yu have any redness in the joints
User :  
i dont feel so....i did nt see it with that sense...at now i saw it find no
User :  
i find no redness
Doctor :   how is the range of motion in the joints
User :  
pardon me
Doctor :  
are yu able to move the joints well
User :  
ya
Doctor :  
bend it or straighten it
User :   but with bit problem
User :  
very less
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :  
do yu have pain even at rest
User :   no
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
nt at all
User :  
even in straight walking i do not have pain
Doctor :   other than uric acid high levels
Doctor :   was any blood abnormality detected
User :  
no, all the things are in normal range...my uric acid was also 6.6 which is less than reference range(7.0, and rh factor is 7
User :   hello sir
User :  
r u there?
Doctor :   hi are yu there

User :  
ya, i m
Doctor :  
please proceed
User :   sir, now i just want to know whether this pain is due to high uric acid or smthng else
Doctor :  
yes your are right
Doctor :  
the normal uric acid levels are 3.4- 7 mg/dl
User :  
but in mine case it is 6.6
Doctor :  
di yu do any X-ray of the joints
User :  
mg/dl
User :  
no
User :  
dr did nt recommended
Doctor :  
did yu check your calcium levels
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
for that dr did nt recommend any seperate test...he recommended only blood test , rh factor and uric acid...on the basis of that only he started giving trewatment
Doctor :  
after taking these medications has your symptoms reduced
User :  
not much relief......condition is almost stable only
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :  
only when yu bend your knees yu have pain
User :   sir, wht do u think abt my problem
Doctor :   no pain while walking straight
Doctor :   wats your ht and wt
User :   i have pain when i go up or down.....even my left knee joint doest nt want to take any load
User :   ya, i do not have any pain while walking straight
Doctor :   ok

Doctor :  
wats your height and weight
User :  
i m 165cm tall and 80kg in weight....obesss
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
trying to reduce it
Doctor :   yes its obestiy
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
do yu consume alcohol
User :  
is it due to obessity
User :  
no i do not consume alcohal at all
User :  
hello
Doctor :  
yes i am there
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
do yu have any medial illness
Doctor :   are yu there
User :  
no...long back i had the pain in my foot while i used to get up in the morning...then i consulted my dr...he based on some test told me...i have high uriuc acid...and i need to take some uric acid controlling tab....i by doing yoga got that problem cured and didi not take nay tab that time....but since long i have left yoga
Doctor :   ok

Doctor :  
at that time the uric acid levels were higher
Doctor :  
right
User :  
ya
User :  
but bit
Doctor :  
its not Rh factor
User :  
high
Doctor :  
its RF factor
Doctor :  
i believe
User :  
no...that time i did not got tested rh factor
User :  
this time i got tested rh factor and it is 7.0
User :  
iu/ml
Doctor :   is it RF or Rh
User :  
rheumatoid factor
Doctor :  
Rf is a rheumatoid factor
Doctor :  
yes its RF
Doctor :  
jagat
Doctor :  
its not rh
User :  
ok
Doctor :  
not an issue
Doctor :   are yu non vegetarian
User :   i m both......
Doctor :   do yu have more meat
User :  
but take nonveg once or twice in a week
Doctor :  
how many times in a day
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :   which non veg do yu prefer and eat more
User :  
i mostrly eat chicken only.... i do not take egg, mutton much...i mean very rarely
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
do yu prefer more oily foods and junk foods
User :  
earlier almost two year back...i used to prefer that...but i have left that...i take rice much,
User :  
no junk food
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
rich is rich in proteins
Doctor :   let me explain to yu now
User :  
ok
Doctor :   the causes for your knee joint pain
User :  
plz
Doctor :  
1. even if uric acid levels are with in the normal the patients can still present as joint pain
Doctor :  
as per your history the previous levels were little high
Doctor :  
2. obesity - adding risk factor
Doctor :  
3. the level of RF is high
Doctor :  
but Rf factor is non specific investigation
Doctor :   it can increase in most of the joint disease
Doctor :  
but it signifies some degeneration and bone or calcium loss in the knee joints
Doctor :  
4. unhealthy diet habits
Doctor :  
is that ok
User :   sir, plz suggest me few more things
Doctor :  
yes i will do jagat for you
User :  
1. as per your view rf is high, wht is its normal value, plz
Doctor :  
4-5 iu/ml
User :  
and how can i bring this to normal value
Doctor :   yes i will advice you few good medical tips

Doctor :  
to overcome this problem of joint pain and high rf levels
Doctor :   the causes of normal uric acid levels but still joint pains: Doctor :  
a) Excessive alcohol consumption
Doctor :   b) Excessive coffee consumption
Doctor :   c) Obesity
Doctor :   d) family history of joint disease
Doctor :  
e) Hypothyroid state
Doctor :   DIET RECOMMENDED:
User :   yes plz
Doctor :  
Maintain adequate fluid intake
Doctor :   atleast 5lts per day
User :  
ok
Doctor :  
this will flush the uric acid in the urine
User :  
ok
Doctor :  
Avoid a purine-rich diet like red meat, poultry and fish products.
User :  
ok
Doctor :   Green leafy vegetables are highly recommended
User :  
ok
Doctor :   like palak, pudina, methi, cabbage and cauliflower
User :  
wht about daal...can i take that
Doctor :  
dal contain high proteins
Doctor :  
need to reduce the frequency
User :  
ok
User :  
patato and arbi
Doctor :   2- 3times in a weak in fine
User :  
karela
Doctor :  
can take karela
Doctor :  
Garlic is one of the oldest home remedy used for the treatment
User :  
patato and arbi
Doctor :   Most common fruits useful for the treatment of gout include apples, banana, grapes, etc.
Doctor :   arbi is good
User :   patato
Doctor :  
need to reduce the potato
Doctor :  
Grapes and cherry too are very good, as it clears off the toxic acid present along with uric acid.
Doctor :   need to reduce fatty and fried foods
User :  
mango
Doctor :  
it will help u to over come the uric acid levels and even the obesity
Doctor :  
mango is fine
Doctor :  
avoid cheese, butter, panner,
User :   how can garlic help me out in this
Doctor :   thick milk and curd
Doctor :  
go for skimmed milk and low fat yogurt
Doctor :   garlic mainly help in clearing off the toxic acid present along with uric acid
Doctor :  
and make the uric acid harmless to body
Doctor :  
is that ok
User :   ok. so how much should i start consuming it
User :  
i mean garlic
Doctor :   garlic to added mainly in the foods

User :   as a salad , can i take it
Doctor :  
or take garlic juice early in the morning
User :  
ok.
Doctor :  
with salt and pepper
Doctor :   yes as a salad yu can take it
User :  
sir, wht about onion
User :  
i take onion too much in salad
Doctor :  
take more water containing fruits and vegetables
Doctor :  
onion is fine
Doctor :  
water melon, cucumber , grapes, cherry, oranges
User :   sir, can i get my this problem fullty cured...or i shall have to live with this
Doctor :  
no jagat not to worry
Doctor :  
not to get stressed and tensed
Doctor :  
be realaxed
Doctor :  
yu know wat is the cause for your problem
User :   is it cureable disease
Doctor :  
good control on diet and exercise
User :  
ya
User :  
plz
Doctor :  
a good control on weight
Doctor :  
and proper medications will help yu to cure this problem
Doctor :  
completley
Doctor :   concentrate more on wt reduction
User :   sir,can i go for jogging etc even in this condition to burn my calories
Doctor :   i will advice yu the following investigation to repeat
User :  
ok. i shall get it repeated
User :  
ya plz
Doctor :  
its good carry on but it should be regular process
Doctor :  
let your knee pain reduce and get strenthened
Doctor :  
few days after that yu can go for regular walk
User :  
ok
User :  
sir, how can i get reduced my weight drastically....i m taking anola and alovera also in morning...but ...
Doctor :   It shows you have moved away from the chat, so I close the window. Please log in again for 24/7 medical help.
User :   hello
Doctor :   yes jagat proceeed
User :  
helo
User :  
sir, lstly, i shall like to ask u onething
User :  
that is
User :  
how can i get reduced my weight drastically
Doctor :  
weight reduction should be a gradual process
User :  
sir, i m taking alovera and aonla also in the morning
Doctor :  
sudden reduction of weight is harmful
User :  
so...wht to do..plz tell me few tested tips for reduciing my weight
Doctor :  
your body mass index is 26
User :  
no, it is more that 30
User :  
i m obess
User :  
my weight is 80 and height is 1.65m
Doctor :  
ideal wt for your ht 60- 62 kgs
User :  
ok
Doctor :  
is the ideal wt for your ht
Doctor :  
so need to reduce 15- 18 kgs
User :  
ok...
User :  
sir tell me few tips to reduce it, plz
Doctor :  
diet and exercise forms the main treatment
Doctor :  
i will design a good diet chart for you and send it to your mail
Doctor :  
need to follow the strict diet based on that
Doctor :   Mail id please
User :  
ok sir. thanks a lot. by when i should expect it to reach to my mail
User :  

Doctor :  
24 hrs
Doctor :   are yu on any pain killers
User :  
sir, plz do send that
Doctor :  
yes jagat i will do for yu
User :  
no i m not taking any pain killer...beacuse opain is nt that severe
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
continue the same medications
Doctor :  
calcium supplements is good
User :  
i m avoid the conditions to create pain...i mean i stoped using staircase etc
User :  
ok
Doctor :  
need to continue Zyloric tablets
User :  
ok...sir...i shall keep it continue
Doctor :  
its reduces the uric acid tablets- uricosuric
User :  
ok
User :  
sir, i m taking aonla and alovera juce also in the morning. shall this help in this regard
Doctor :   north indian or south indian diet
User :  
north indian
Doctor :  
these juices has little role in medical treatment for reduction of obesity
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :  
no much proven medical evidence
User :  
ok
Doctor :   need to do following investigations after20 days
User :  
ok
Doctor :   need to repeat the uric acid levels
Doctor :   need an X-ray of knee joint later
User :  
ok
User :  
sir, this is really very gud site, i come to know
Doctor :   and Rh factor after 30 days not before that

User :   i could really get reduced my lot of tension
Doctor :   thanks its my pleasure

Doctor :  
did yu check your cholesterol levels
User :  
sir, could u plz confirm that in my case it is nt due to artritis
Doctor :   as per your history is not fitting in arthritis
Doctor :  
thats why i have adivised yu to go for an X-ray later after 1 month
User :   thanks God. sir, i was just reading on the net abt arthritis uric acid problems etc.....i was lucky i could find ur web site, and could discuss so many things with u
User :   drs at clinic do not givce much time
User :  
they are very busy
Doctor :   now be relaxed not to worry
User :  
even my dr did not telll me wht to eat and wht nt
Doctor :   your problem will be solved
Doctor :  
i will assure you
User :  
as u told me i need to take min 5lit water in a day
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :  
10 -12 lts of water per day
User :   u provide me really very essential; information
Doctor :  
please fill the feed back form and the comment box
User :   i m feeling fully satisfied
User :  
ur charges are alos vfery genune....any one can afford this
Doctor :  
that's great
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :  
have yu filled the feed back and comment box
User :  
probabllly , had the charges been very high, i would have not contacted....but these r really very nominal
User :  
for such great advise
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
sir, frm where u r chating to me currently. i mean frm india only
Doctor :  
Doctor :  

User :   thank u sir. thts great.
Doctor :  
i will send yu the diet chart to your e mail ID
User :   sir, i shall like to discusss this matter again if shall be in need to get such great help. i assure u ," i shall try to follow all ur valuable recommendation fully"
Doctor :  
yes yu can go for 6 month or yearly package and enjoy the discount coupon
User :   ya, i shall think for that....
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting Health care Magic. Bye for now. Please refer your friends to our service.
User :   thank u sir. gud night
Doctor :   goodnite , take care bye
User :  
definitely.
User :  
bye
User :   sir, can i call u also
User :  
sir, lastly one more thing
User :  
making transaction on ur site via credit card is safe?
Doctor :   are you there
Doctor :  
it seem you have moved to another page . so i am closing this page.
Doctor :  
I have to close this window since there is no response from your side, we are available 24/7 please get back to us if you need further medical advice.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor