Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Kleptomania and sexually transmitted diseases - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
User :   Hi
I am going to put my issue as straight as possible. I have a tendency to masturbate in girls underwear that I used to steal from their clothes from the laundromat. Sometimes they were used and sometime they were washed. I rarely gave any attention to the fact that they are stained in some way or not. Is there a risk of getting an STD(including HIV) with this kind of behavior? Please reply.
Doctor :   Hi
User :   Hi
Doctor :  
Let me read
Doctor :   the risk of HIV with the behavior you have is very very negligible and for all practical purpose it is nil

User :   what do you mean when you say very very negligible ?
User :   has there been any case where it happened
Doctor :  
when coming to other STD there is a possibility of transmission
Doctor :   regarding HIV a blood stained cloth used near genital area and latter getting Hiv is documented
Doctor :  
and it is very to sayrare
Doctor :  
*very rare to say
Doctor :  
other STD like herpes, gonorrhea can be transmitted
User :   does that mean it is better to get tested for hiv to be sure ?
Doctor :   it is better if you get it though it is extremely rare for HIV to transmit in this fashion
User :   i have heard that hiv virus is unstable in the environment even if remotely there was any blood stain on the clothing piece, do u think it is enough to transmit the virus
Doctor :   you need to change the behavior of stealing the girls undergarments
User :   i already changed my behavior....its been a year now since i did anything like that but now i am planning to get married soon and was having all this confusion in my mind...
Doctor :   yes HIV outside the body environment is unstable but the transmission is possible
Doctor :  
good you have changed the behavior
User :   So brief what would you suggest to me as my next step...
User :   do I really need to get tested ...
Doctor :   testing is really confirmatory and it will put all the doubts to an end
Doctor :  
if you ask me
Doctor :   with my experience i don't think you have got the infection by the behavior you had
Doctor :   the possibility of transmission is 0.01%
Doctor :   its better you get the testing done and you will come out with negative results which will put your mind at ease
User :   Thanks for the advice Sir...I will plan on getting tested soon...
Doctor :   is there anything else i can help you with?
User :   I am also wondering Sir....although this is not related to my current inquiry...I have a big pimple on my scrotum area...Is it just a skin issue or it can be something else...its just oen
User :   its just one
Doctor :   from when it is there?
User :   it has been there for like a couple of weeks now...but i have seen it earlier too like a few months back..
User :   its always this one
Doctor :  
it looks like white in color and a black dot on it at the center something like that right
User :   its like a pink/red in color
User :   no black dot
Doctor :   it is a skin affection and nothing to do with the infection
Doctor :  
it is probably a cyst
Doctor :  
and if it is not worrying you it can be left like that
User :   no it does not worry me
User :   not itching anything
Doctor :  
cosmetically ??
User :   what do u mean
Doctor :  
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor