Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is low neutrophils and high lymphocytes signs of lukemia? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 25-Mar-2014
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Child Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 647 Questions
User:Hello Dr.
Doctor:how can i help you?
User:This is regarding my son's CBP Report
User:He is 2 yrs 1 months old
User:and weighs very less at only 10.7 kg
User:He didn't gain much in last 2 months, and also we generally keep a track of his Haemoglobin, so did a CBP
User:Now here is the result
Doctor:please go ahead
User:Haemoglobin - 12.8
User:RBC 4.65 mill/mm3
User:PCV - 35.3 vol% (Ref: 4.1 ~ 5.5)
User:MCV: 75.9 fl (76-95)
User:MCH: 27.5 pg/cells (25-33)
User:MCHC: 36.6 g/dl (31-37)
User:platelet count: 2.84 l/mm3 (1.5-4.5)
User:WBC Count: 8900 cells/mm3
User:Bands: 0
User:Neutrophils: 50% (54-62) *** [Out of Range]
User:Lymphocytes: 45% (25-33) *** [Out of Range]
User:Monocytes: 3 (3-7)
User:Eosinophils: 2(1-3)
User:RDW: 12.3%
User:Now I am worried with the low Neutrophils & High Lymphocytes
User:I read some place that this may be the sign of leukomia, is that correct?
Doctor:No, that is not correct when the total count is well within normal limits
User:Also, when his last CBP was done in Jul, 2013, these were normal (62 & 33 for N&L )
Doctor:and the neutrophils and lymphocyte percentages are not very much out of range
User:Also, the WBC was 12500in Jul which came down now
Doctor:moreover, these changes are quite common even in mild infections
User:ok, so he has mild infection
Doctor:12500 for a 2 year old would be normal
User:it was 12.5, now its 8.9K
Doctor:he might have had some cold, or some other mild infection
Doctor:WBC counts are fine
User:he does not has cold, we did the CBP just yesterday
Doctor:don't worry about it
User:any medication we should follow for the infection?
Doctor:It need not be cold, it can be any mild infection, without any symptoms
Doctor:You don't need to do anything right now
User:so, it would get normal automatically?
Doctor:it will
Doctor:I would not consider this report as abnormal
User:is there any need to do a followup CBP again after some time?
Doctor:You don't need to keep repeating the test without reason
Doctor:is there anything else I can help you with?
User:But doctor, the baby is so underweight, he is little fussy while eating, but he eats sufficiently
User:Not sure how to enhance his weight
Doctor:Underweight is a different issue
Doctor:You need to get him examined by a pediatrician to rule out any other problem
Doctor:CBC does not tell much about weight gain issues
Doctor:You should deworm him every six months
Doctor:and feed him nutritious foods
User:Any medicine for that?
User:means for deworm
Doctor:Yes, the medicine is Albendazole
Doctor:but, you will need a prescription for that
User:ok, thanks...
Doctor:anything else?
User:No, thanks
User:thanks a lot
Doctor:you are welcome
User:bye, gnight
Doctor:welcome back
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Other doctor chats you may be interested in
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor