Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is back pain a symptom for sexually transmitted disease - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   Is lower back pain by itself with no other symptoms a sign of early hiv symptom? I started getting this symptom 5 days after my last sexual encounter. Isn't 5 days too early for Acute Retroviral Syndrome?
Doctor :   hI
Doctor :   let me read your query
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   it is too early for HIV symptoms to come
Doctor :   your symptom is not due to HIV
Doctor :   HIV symptoms take at least 3-4 weeks to appear
User :   Is lower back pain BYITSELF associated with hiv at all?
Doctor :   it is not associated with HIV
User :   Ok thank you
Doctor :   you are most welcome
User :   What symptoms should cause me to worry then?
Doctor :   first can you explain your encouter , so that i can let you know
Doctor :   whether it is a cause of concern or not
User :   Deep kissing and the person performed oral sex on me but I didn't
Doctor :   was the person a sexually active person, i mean , do u think she had many sexual contacts ?
User :   I get cancker sores about 5-8 times a year so I'm always worried even when it comes to kissing
User :   I didn't ask them about their sexual history but it was a friend.
Doctor :   those are very common , and can be caused in most people due to stress
Doctor :   since it was a friend the chances for you to have HIV would be less
Doctor :   in addition, the chances of HIV by deep kissing and then oral sex is less
Doctor :   the risk is just 0.5%
Doctor :   so there is no need to worry about HIV at all
User :   Is it true even when cuts are present in mouth, chances of getting infected is nonexistant unless the person is bleeding as well?
User :   Sorry, im trying to educated myself :)
Doctor :   when cuts, are present, and they are bleeding, then the risk is increased
Doctor :   oral sex with a infected person having a very high viral loads, and then the person having oral ulcers themselves , can increase the risk slightly
Doctor :   but such a scenario is usually rare
User :   Is it possible then my lower back pain to sports activities and is not related to STDS?
Doctor :   In my practice i have had many pateints with similar exposures getting a negative result on HIV tests
Doctor :   those are definitely related to musculoskeletal stress and not to HIV or any STDs
User :   Ok thank you :). Should I visit the doctor or just wait it out?
User :   Today is the 4th day and the pain is still there
Doctor :   you can take a advil or motrin for the pain
Doctor :   and then apply heat packs to the affected area
Doctor :   and adequate sleep for 3-4 hours should help the pain go away
Doctor :   In case all the above measures do not help, and the pain is intolerable, then a visit to a doctor for prescription of better medications like vicodin can be done
User :   Ok will do, thank you for your help
User :   have a nice day
Doctor :   you are most welcome
Doctor :   take care , and bye for now
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor