Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Information about test values - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Average Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
Doctor :   hi
User :   Hello
Doctor :   Dr.XXX here
Doctor :   please proceed with your health query
User :   I recently had some lab tests done, and a few numbers came back flagged
User :   I was wondering if they where of any concern
Doctor :   ok. please provide the test results.
User :   DHEA-Sulfate is 533.7
Doctor :   i will help you to interpret it.
User :   Luteninizing Hormone is 15.6
User :   FSH Serum is 13.9
User :   All other hormone tests where in normal range
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   was TSH done? what was the value?
User :   1.340
Doctor :   please tell the Prolactin level results too if it was done
Doctor :   the LH and FSH levels are fine
User :   that was not done
Doctor :   DHEA levels are elevated.
User :   the results page says my LH and FSH are high..
User :   says LH should be 1.7-8.6
User :   and fsh should be 1.5-12.4
Doctor :   During which days of cycle were these test done as LH and FSH values vary according
User :   I'm a male.. no cycle
Doctor :   Can you explain what symptoms were you having and why were these tests done?
User :   I had them done just to see what my levels where. No particular reason.
User :   I'm an XXX . Numbers interest me
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Can you tell the values were mentioned in which units
User :   sure
User :   LH 15.6 mIU/mL (range is 1.7-8.6)
User :   FSH 13.9 mIU/mL (range is 1.5-12.4)
User :   DHEA 533.7 ug/dL (range 160-449)
Doctor :   It suggest that the values are increased and also standard ranges differ in labs and if not sure you can get them repeated from some other standard lab to confirm the same.
Doctor :   I had interpreted the results in units per litre measurement
Doctor :   Which indicated that LH and FSH were in the normal range
Doctor :   Have you followed what i have said?
User :   yes
User :   So the ranges I was given are not necessarily accurate?
Doctor :   It can vary and not necessary to be accurate.
User :   so you don't think the DHEA, LH, or FSH levels I've given you are anything to be concerned about?
Doctor :   Since all the levels are increased they are to be corelated with symptoms
Doctor :   Since you do not have any symptoms you can get then repeated.
Doctor :   Also you need a proper examination.
User :   okay, so it sounds like there is little concern
Doctor :   Yes since the values are on the higher side it is to be concerned and you need to get it evaluated.
User :   okay, thank you for your help.
Question is related to
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor