Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

IDC in right breast 2.5cm - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Breast Cancer
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 537 Questions
User :   I'm 45, healthy, no risk factors. Diagnosed with idc right breast 2.5 cm. Had bilateral mastectomy with reconstruction last week. PET scan, MRI, tumor marker tests were all OK besides the right breast.Pathology report showed negative nodes and negative sentinel as well. ER+ 95%, PR-, her2 3+ for which I will get Herceptin. Grade II tumor moderately differentiated. I'll meet with with oncologist on Monday.Even with negative nodes, I should get chemo/herceptin, eventually tamoxifen or zelodex because some people are resistant to tamoxifen. I also want to eventually remove my ovaries. What is your opinion on prognosis related to recurrence? are bilateral mastectomy/ node negative status a good thing despite her2 even with herceptin?
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :  
Doctor :   Let me read your query

User :   ok
Doctor :   Let me breif you

Doctor :   Was an description given on metastasis
Doctor :   Like other areas of spread
User :   no no metastasis,
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Node negative is an good sign

Doctor :   Generally we do follow th chemotherapy even after negative nodes
User :   I agree
Doctor :   That an precautinary measure t
User :   even with no nodes, how the heck it can spread and reappear in the future
Doctor :   See let me breif you
Doctor :   The cancer cells not necessarily present only in nodes
Doctor :   They are generally abnormal blood cells in circulation
User :   so even without cancer, there are cancer cells around
Doctor :   Once the nodes are negative means the cell numberes are less
Doctor :   No
User :   does bilateral mastectomy provide extra safeguard
Doctor :   Yes
Doctor :   And avoids spread to lungs
User :   do you find chemo/herceptin highly effective destroying any left over
Doctor :   Yes they are effective if taken on regular
User :   well, I'm hoping mine is going because many people have lumpectomies and do not choose chemo beacuse of side effects or because node negative status
Doctor :   Hope for the best
Doctor :   May God bless you
User :   thank you, bye
Doctor :   Bye for now
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor