Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroidism, false hiv negative after 3month - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2280 Questions
User :   hi there help me
User :   hi there
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   how can i help you ?
User :   just to feel more confident
User :   what is ur qualification ?
Doctor :   I am a Internist , a M.D
User :   hypothyroidism + false hiv negative after 3month
Doctor :   OK
Doctor :   PLEASE proceed with your query
User :   hypothyroidism give false hiv negative after 3month
User :   is it possible
Doctor :   May i know who gave you the idea that hypothyroidism gives a false negative result ?
Doctor :   may i know which test was done ?
User :   i am having hypothyroid and went for hiv testing after 3 months
Doctor :   was this a ELISA test ?
User :   i hear that it might take 6 months if ur immune system is compromised
User :   it was rapid hiv test
User :   and since it hypothyroid is autoimmune disease, that is why i co-related
User :   i might be wrong
User :   :(
User :   i must be wrong
Doctor :   the HIV antibody usually present within 4-6 weeks post exposure in normal people even in hypothyroid individuals
User :   hmm can i explain why i have some fear/phobia of hiv :(
Doctor :   sure
User :   things started 5 months ago, i went to one gud hospital for some routine blood check up,after that my wife got some sore throat and fever, i fear of that hiv might be contacted from hospital
User :   soon after i start getting test myself on 2 months inerrval
Doctor :   thats not possible
Doctor :   sore throat and fever is a common condition due to bacterial infection
Doctor :   and it is not mostly due to HIV
Doctor :   PLEASE NOTE that HIV is transmitted by any activity where body fluids are exchanged, such as:,....
Doctor :   Unprotected vaginal, anal and oral sex
Doctor :   Unhygienic Intravenous drug use;
Doctor :   Poorly sterilized dental and medical equipment ;
User :   ok , let me continue , so my last test was on 1 dec 2010,, but this time the lab was a smaller one and i took syringe from myself from some medical store (dispovan syringe,india well known company)
Doctor :   Unhygienic tattooing ; Unhygienic acupuncture ; Poorly screened blood transfusions ; HIV infected mother to child transmission
Doctor :   ok
User :   and after that i got sore throat for 2 months, but i did not take mnedicine continously for that
User :   its last is 2 month
Doctor :   ok
User :   De
User :   again i fear that it migth be the lst syringe used in
User :   december 2010
User :   then today i again went for hiv test in big hospital
Doctor :   ok
User :   for rapid hiv test(after 90 days)
User :   its negative
Doctor :   so you dont have HIV ,
User :   I am no confused on being tested on being tested eariler
Doctor :   A person after exposure to HIV can get tested as early as 4 weeks to 12 weeks with the ELISA for HIV antibody test.
User :   :(
User :   I am so confused on being tested on being tested eariler
Doctor :   90% of normal individuals who have HIV exposure, will seroconvert within 4-6 weeks.
Doctor :   The sensitivity of the ELISA test is 99.9%.
User :   ok
User :   but i hear that about 6 months
Doctor :   that is incorrect
User :   ok
User :   so i should be assured that packed syringe are gud
Doctor :   yes
User :   i never had any kind of drug and sex exposre
Doctor :   you need not get anxious about such things
User :   ok thx doc,
User :   one more question , what is ur location
Doctor :   u r welcome
Doctor :   u r most welcome
Doctor :   please relax and be confident
User :   this chat really going to make me feel good
User :   yes, thx
Doctor :   im happy to help
Doctor :   take care
User :   thx u too
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor