Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Human immunodeficiency virus apprehension - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
User :   Hi, may I answer your health queries
User :   Hi
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   Good evening.
Doctor :   How can I help you?
User :   gud evening
User :   how are you
User :   from where u r
User :   ?
Doctor :   I am fine. Thank you.
Doctor :   I am from Bangalore.
User :   you name plese
User :   please
Doctor :   I am a General Physician.
User :   u know something about hiv
User :   its 3rd time i am coming is this chat
User :   i mean , healthcare chat
Doctor :   I do know about HIV.
Doctor :   How can I help you this time?
User :   please guide me , its killing me every time
Doctor :   Proceed with your query.
User :   started with lifeline hospital chennai-on 29th SEPT 2010, i went for cbc blood test, i thought i got infected by hiv from there, got tested for hiv after 2 months,ie 20 NOV 2010(but this time i took a syringe(dispovan) from medical store,it was packed and looks new) its came negative , but i thought what if this time the syinge(which i took from medical store) is infected with hiv , then i again got retested in MARCH 5,2011, its came negative, now i am having throat irretator for 4 months ,went for endoscoy(apolo chennai), doctor told that there are some redness throat near food pipe, might be due to acid ,
Doctor :   Ok
User :   regarding throat, i never had any probelm in my past
Doctor :   Ok
User :   1st time it happend
User :   i feel i made a terrible mistake by buiyng a syringe from medical store
User :   i always go to top most hospital
User :   :(
Doctor :   I shall explain to you.
Doctor :   First before I do that, I would like to give you few details about HIV.
Doctor :   HIV is a very fragile virus.
Doctor :   I mean when exposed to external atmosphere, the virus dies in a few minutes.
Doctor :   This time duration is about a few seconds to less than 10 minutes.
Doctor :   So based on this fact, on both the occasions, if you did not find any blood or fluid particles on the syringe
Doctor :   the chance that you would get the infection is nil.
User :   i always have slepless nihgt, like what is that dispovan syringe has been reoacked and resold again :(:(:(
User :   i always have slepless night, like what IF that dispovan syringe has been reoacked and resold again :(:(:(
Doctor :   Even if it was repacked, if the syringe did not contain any blood or body fluid particles over it, then it is unlikely that you would have got the infection.
Doctor :   This time of exposure is describe as low risk/no risk exposure
Doctor :   where in there is almost nil chances of infection.
User :   ANYWHERE either in hospital or medical store
Doctor :   So are you sure that you did not see any blood stains on the syringe?
Doctor :   So, then you have almost zero chance that you will get an infection from HIV.
User :   BUT MY CONCERN WAS , DISPOVAN 5M LSYRINGE LOOKS NORMAL (which i took from medical store) when u see the pack from outside, but i can not see the inside needle
Doctor :   This has been proved to you already by the HIV test also.
User :   what is syringe has been reapcked and virus stay in needle (althoug i got test after 3 months)
User :   all are -vee
User :   but some say 6 months bla bla
Doctor :   Presence of fresh blood / body fluid stains - a blood staining occurring less than 10min at the max 15 minutes is the one that
Doctor :   can cause infection.
User :   oh ok
Doctor :   So if you have had used a disposal syringe and it was used on you, then the chances of infection is almost nil.
Doctor :   HIV transmission happens with intravenous drug abusers who share a single syringe.
Doctor :   I mean, when one persons uses the syringe and within few minutes the same syringe is used by a second person.
Doctor :   This is a high risk exposure
Doctor :   where there is some chance of HIV.
User :   umm , that never happened , never in my dream also
Doctor :   Since no such thing happened with you, your chance of HIV is nil.
Doctor :   And with regards to window period of HIV testing,
Doctor :   the window period is 3-4 months.
Doctor :   in the whole history of HIV infection, less than 10 -15 people have been diagnosed to have HIV
Doctor :   after this period of exposure.
User :   :):)
Doctor :   I am most of my colleagues in Bangalore have not seen any person becoming positive after the period of 3-4 months.
User :   ok that is good info,
Doctor :   So if you are HIV test had come negative at the 3rd month, then chance that you will become positive after this is very, very unlikely.
Doctor :   If you are still doubtful
Doctor :   you can go, get an HIV RNA PCR test.
Doctor :   This test is known to rule out HIV even during the window period.
Doctor :   a negative HIV RNA PCR test is 99.9% confirmed that you are not negative.
User :   two things -- never had sex, never took drugs , only above scnerio is there
Doctor :   This test is not routinely used because, it has more false positive reports.
User :   which i were afraid
Doctor :   I mean if it comes positive, you are not confirmed positive.
Doctor :   Hope it is clear to you.
Doctor :   So the point to you is clear, if you had not involved in multi partner sexual relationship, if you did not share needles with people like in drug users
Doctor :   then you have almost zero chance that you will get the infection now.
Doctor :   So do not worry.
Doctor :   The test suggested to you is only to relieve you of your fear.
Doctor :   Do you follow?
User :   yes
User :   really helpful
Doctor :   Do you have any other query?
User :   no thx doc , it was really helpful,
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting me.
User :   thx a lot
Doctor :   Wish you good luck and have a nice day!!
Doctor :   Bye for now.
User :   bye
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor