Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

How to get rid of coughing and sneezing due to pollution? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 16-Dec-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
User:i am XXXXXXX
Doctor:hello XXXXXXX
Doctor:please proceed with your query
User:i had gone out of town and was heavy exposed to duct and pollution.
User:and on the same day i had taken cold drinks which i usually dont.
Doctor:sorry about that
User:post that day i started sneezing and coughing
User:after two three days
User:i faced shortenning of breath at night
Doctor:sorry about that too
Doctor:please proceed further
User:and the problem increased... as a result i had to call a doctor at home
User:where in he gave me deriflin's injection
Doctor:that is good
User:i also had done CBC and stool test shall i forward you the reports
User:i am affraid to be asthamatic
User:my mom is also allergic
User:and takes asthalin inhaller.
Doctor:It is possible that you may be slightly allergic
Doctor:But do not worry
Doctor:this is not asthma
Doctor:this happened due to dust and pollution
User:Test Name Result Unit Biological Reference Range Interval Test Report Page 1 of 1 Center Ref No : 27 Years Sex : Female XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Print Date : 28-Nov-2013 05:07 PM Order Reg. No : 111/OR13K3819 Order Date : 28-Nov-2013 03:08 PM Reg No. : PR13K304C Main Lab Ahmedabad : : Name : Age Ref.By Dr Ref.By : STOOL ROUTINE EXAMINATION Sample: Stool PHYSCIAL EXAMINATION Quantity 10.00 gm Colour Yellow Consistency Semi-Solid Reaction Acidic MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION Blood NIL Mucus NIL Pus NIL Parasites NIL Trophozoites NIL Pus Cells 3 TO 4/HPF Red cells NIL Macrophages NIL Epithelial Cells NIL Vegetable Cells NIL Starch Granuales NIL Neutral Fat NIL Fatty Acid Crystals NIL Soaps of Fatty Acid NIL Monilia NIL Cysts NIL Ova NIL CHEMICAL TESTS Occult Blood Negative Reducing Substance (Lactose) . End of the Rep
Doctor:and anyone could get such things when in new climate or change in weather
Doctor:the test reports are normal
Doctor:nothing to be worried of it either
User:Test Name Result Unit Biological Reference Range Interval Test Report Page 1 of 1 Center Ref No : 27 Years Sex : Female XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Print Date : 27-Nov-2013 08:25 PM Order Reg. No : 111/OR13K362B Order Date : 27-Nov-2013 07:25 PM Reg No. : PR13K304C Main Lab Ahmedabad : : Name : Age Ref.By Dr Ref.By : COMPLETE BLOOD COUNTS Sample: EDTA Whole Blood (Coulter LH 750, Beckman Coulter - U.S.A. V C S Technology) BLOOD COUNTS AND INDICES Hb 13.9 G% 12.5 - 16 RBC 4.73 million/cmm 4.2 - 5.4 PCV 42.1 % 37 - 47 MCV 89.0 FL 78 - 100 MCH 29.3 pg 27 - 31 MCHC 32.9 % 31 - 36 RDW 12.6 % 11.6 - 15.8 TOTAL WBC COUNT 9500 /cmm 4000 - 11000 DIFFERENTIAL LEUCOCYTE COUNTS POLYMORPHS 42.6 % 37.5 - 62.9 LYMPHOCYTES 41.6 % 25 - 33.3 EOSINOPHILS 9.2 % 0 - 6.7 MONOCYTES 6.3 % 0 - 9.5 BASOPHILS 0.3 % 0 - 1 PLATELET COUNT 283000 /CMM 150000 - 450000 PERIPHERAL SMEAR STUDY Smear shows normochromic normocytic RBCs.There is Eosinophilia. Platelets are adequate in number. No premature cells or parasites are seen. Malarial Parasites not detected. ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL COUNT : 900 cells/cmm ( NORMAL : 0 to 500 cells/cmm) End of
Doctor:in this, there is increased eosinophil count
User:ya but in stool test there are two things written: acidic and pus cell
Doctor:that is fine
Doctor:ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL COUNT : 900 cells/cmm
Doctor:this is high too
Doctor:But with treatment, once your allergy subsides, this will become normal too
Doctor:all right?
User:when i excersise again this shortening of breath starts for some time and i start coughing too
User:please suggest me some medication for this
Doctor:Please do not exercise for a month now
Doctor:until you recover completely
Doctor:Try to rest well
Doctor:Do not exert yourself
Doctor:You can take Tablet Montek LC for a week at night
Doctor:This should take care of the allergy
Doctor:This is a prescription drug
Doctor:Please get it prescribed by your doctor
Doctor:Get well soon
Doctor:nothing to worr
User:Dr my hair fall started heavily is this because of the same?
Doctor:this is not related
Doctor:yes, too much exposure to pollution can cause hairloss as well
Doctor:This needs further investigation
User:and once esnophila gets a control would it again get inflated?
Doctor:unless you have another bout of allergy
Doctor:until you are exposed to allergen like this time
Doctor:like dust and pollution
User:thank you so much :)
Doctor:my pleasure
Doctor:Wish you good health
Doctor:take care
User:same here
Question is related to
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor