Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

How accurate dna pcr test is? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 19-Mar-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
User:good after noon doctor
User:inf about hiv
Doctor:sure, please proceed with ur query
User:how accurate dna pcr test in a 12 days ( 2 week )
Doctor:DNA pcr Ffor HIV should always be done after 15 days of exposure
User:after 15 days
User:how accurate ?
Doctor:usually DNA PCR can detect HIV DNA, as early as 7 DAYS TO 10 DAYS AS claimed by the test manufacturers
Doctor:but, to avoid missing out cases, and to leave Room for error, it is always advised to test after 15 days of exposure
Doctor:u need to understand that HIV is incurable
User:what is RT -PCR ?
Doctor:and hence repeated tests are adviced , to prevent anyone who is exposed to HIV, for a period of 6 months time
Doctor:RT-PCR is the same procedure, used to calculated genetic material , but here the enzyme reverse transcriptase is used to synthesize DNA from viral RNA
User:OK OK
User:19 days after exposure i went for blood sampel
User:still waiting for resuly
User:so if negative means
User:furthur i go to tests again ?
Doctor:In case the test was doen after 19 days, it would be clear that there is no HIV infection in you
User:am waiting and afraid result wil be issue on tomarow eveng
Doctor:can u tell me how were u exposed to HIV ?
User:ya doctor
User:in my case its not vaginal , oral, anal sex
User:its semen and fluids expose of female partner
User:in maturbates and foreplay
Doctor:FOUR YOUR information, Semen is the sexual fluid in males , not of females
User:i thinking i am toches the fluids in that time to my penis and front part of fore skin
Doctor:in females, it is just called sexual fluid
Doctor:or vaginal secretions
User:ok its sexual fluids sir
User:ya same
User:i thinking i am toches the fluids in that time to my penis and front part of fore skin
Doctor:so there was no, complete sexual intercourse ?
User:no sex
Doctor:in such a case, the risk of infection will be less
Doctor:was it a sex worker ? or a known person ?
User:sex worker
Doctor:did the contact last for just a few seconds or minutes ?
User:dint no
User:mints only
Doctor:anyway, the risk of infection, would still be less
User:how much chanes i get hiv
Doctor:you can wait for the time being
Doctor:the risk is 0.04% for every act
Doctor:which is very low, to result in infection , just by a single exposure
User:in singel intercourse ?
User:how much chances
Doctor:the risk of infection just by 1 encounter is 0.04%,
User:if she s hiv + ?
Doctor:if u had many more enounters you just need to add it up, for every act
Doctor:yes, that is right
User:ya sir
User:singel counter 0.4 % chances of hiv
User:if it is intercourse right
User:with hiv + person
Doctor:NO, i meant 0.04 %
Doctor:the risk, is with vaginal intercourse , unprotected
User:ok ok is 0.04
Doctor:for your information, risk of infection, is calculated based on epidimiological studies
User:ok we come to general
User:if a person did intercourse with unknow if she hiv + by 1 time
User:he get infect ?
Doctor:yes, he can
User:even once ?
Doctor:this can occur in case, the woman, has high viral loads, in her blood and sexual fluids , is not on medications for HIV,
Doctor:but , it is less likely for HIV to occur, if the woman has lower viral loads, and is on HIV treatment
User:it depends up on age factor also doctor
Doctor:age , can matter, with the fact of the immune condition of the person
Doctor:younger age (less than 10 yrs ) and very old (over 60 years) have low immune status
User:hmmm ok
Doctor:but adults usually have a stronger immune status , and can fight infections better
User:i am afraid for the result doctor
Doctor:In your case, you can relax, as your risk is less, and most likley your result will be negative
Doctor:there is no point in worrying , as it will increase your anxiety and cause more stress
User:cnt sleep
Doctor:you need to take your mind off the subject and get back to doing some work
Doctor:spend some time with friends and family
Doctor:watch a movie or go to the gym
User:so in my case is low chances sir
Doctor:there is nothing you can do, other than just wait for the result
Doctor:yes, with my experience, i definitely can say, that you might be HIV negative
User:i am not for intercourse at that time
User:but only it touches fluids
Doctor:since, you did not have complete intercourse , and there was less duration of contact
Doctor:so, ur risk is lesser
User:ok ok
User:if 2 or 3 intercourses with hiv +
User:then it wil infect sir
Doctor:in that case, chances of infection will be high
Doctor:and you may possibly get infected
User:if fluids touches in 2 or 3 exposes ?
User:times ?
Doctor:it can result in infection
User:if fluids touches in 2 or 3 times exposes ?
Doctor:each count of intercourse, will add up
Doctor:and the risk of infection will increase
Doctor:with full intercourse, vaginal and penile abrasions will occur
User:in 1000 its 4 perons wil infect right in strategy ?
Doctor:and with such abrasions, there will be increased virus entry in to the blood stream
Doctor:for each sexual intercourse, the risk will be added up , and the chance of infection will increase proportionately
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor