Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

High level of prolactin and infertility - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Infertility Problem
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Doctor :   hi
Doctor :   how can help u
User :   Hello doctor
Doctor :   please proceed with your query
User :   Last time i had discussed with my irregular period
User :   this time on 3rd day i did few tests
User :   haemoglobin-13.1
User :   ESR 16
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   hemoglobin is normal
User :   packed cell volume 40.0
User :   random blood sugar 92
Doctor :   packed cell volume is normal
User :   free t3 4.64
User :   FSH 7.03
Doctor :   RBS normal
User :   LH 4.13
User :   prolactin 39.02
User :   testosterone 10.35
User :   serum insulin (fasting) 20.42
User :   free t4 11.98
User :   DHEA sulphate 208.30
User :   and mantoux test negative
User :   these are the tests I did
Doctor :   ok i will help u in this
User :   progestrone and estrogen they said the will do it on 21st day on cycle
User :   ok
Doctor :   did yu do TSH levels in thyroid test
User :   no only free t3 and t4 was done
User :   i think free T3 and T4 related to tyroid only right
Doctor :   yes related to thyroid only
User :   ok, in all these tests do find any thing abnormal. And this time observed I do release kind of clots
Doctor :   the T4 levels are high
Doctor :   Free T4 / Free Thyroxine - FT4
Doctor :   0.7 to 2.0 is the nomal value
User :   ok
Doctor :   please can u put the standard units along with the readings
User :   ok
User :   Haemoglobin 13.1 12.0-15.0 gms/dl
ESR 16      0-20 mm/1hr
PCV      40.0 36-47%
RBS 93
Free T3 4.64 3.1-6.8 pmol/L
FSH 7.03 Follicular Phase 03-20 mlU/ml
Mid Cylce Peak 09-26 mlU/ml
Luteal phase 01-12 mlU/ml      

LH 4.13 Follicular Phase 2.4-12.6 mlU/ml
Mid Cylce Peak 14.0-95.6 mlU/ml
Luteal phase 1.0-11.4 mlU/ml

Prolactin 39.02 (Non-Pregnant) 4.79-23.3 ng/ml
Testostreron 10.35 6-82 ng/dl
Serum insulin 20.42 2.6-24.9 mU/L
Free T4 11.98 11.5-22.7 pmol/L
DHEA sulphate 208.30 12-379 mcg/dl

User :   sorry
User :   Haemoglobin 13.1 12.0-15.0 gms/dl
User :   ESR 16      0-20 mm/1hr
User :   PCV      40.0 36-47%
User :   RBS 93
User :   Free T3 4.64 3.1-6.8 pmol/L
User :   FSH 7.03 Follicular Phase 03-20 mlU/ml
Mid Cylce Peak 09-26 mlU/ml
Luteal phase 01-12 mlU/ml
User :   LH 4.13 Follicular Phase 2.4-12.6 mlU/ml
Mid Cylce Peak 14.0-95.6 mlU/ml
Luteal phase 1.0-11.4 mlU/ml
User :   Prolactin 39.02 (Non-Pregnant) 4.79-23.3 ng/ml
User :   Testostreron 10.35 6-82 ng/dl
User :   Serum insulin 20.42 2.6-24.9 mU/L
User :   Free T4 11.98 11.5-22.7 pmol/L
User :   DHEA sulphate 208.30 12-379 mcg/dl
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   i asked the values because
Doctor :   each labs set a diffrent standards
User :   ok
User :   Is it fine whatever I gave
Doctor :   yes its fine
Doctor :   except for the prolactin levls
User :   ok
Doctor :   was the scan done
User :   this time no, i had done it last time
User :   every time why do i have this prolactine level high
Doctor :   was it normal
Doctor :   did yu consult any doctor
Doctor :   regarding the tests
User :   not yet
User :   i am suppose to meet
Doctor :   an endocriologist
Doctor :   or a gynecologist
User :   gynecologist
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   was the last scan normal
User :   yes
Doctor :   are yu obese
Doctor :   or over wt
User :   six month back i had done it. but every time prolactive level is high.
User :   no i am 5.4 heigth and 54 kgs
Doctor :   ok
User :   not overweight
Doctor :   yes its proportional
Doctor :   but all other tests are normal
User :   yes
User :   other than prolactin harmone. this is not normal any time
User :   is it causing the problem?
Doctor :   let me explailn yu the common causes for
Doctor :   increased proclatin levels
User :   ok
Doctor :   its usally during pregnancy or lactation
Doctor :   Hypothyroidism
User :   ok
Doctor :   means decrased thyroid harmone
Doctor :   are yu on some medications
User :   no i am not on any medication. do i need to any other tests for thyoid harmone checking?
Doctor :   some medications which reduce depression
User :   no
Doctor :   will increase the prolactin levels
Doctor :   Breast stimulation.
Doctor :   rarely some brain tumors
User :   no i am not on any medicines
User :   here in my case now thyroid seems to be ok right
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   but TSH levels not done
User :   ok
Doctor :   can i ask yu few Q
User :   ok
User :   sure
Doctor :   usually hypothyriod state presents with
User :   ok
Doctor :   increased mensrual bleed
Doctor :   dry rough skin changes
User :   ok
Doctor :   difficluty in climbing stairs have
Doctor :   easy tiredness
Doctor :   obese
Doctor :   and swelling of face
User :   ok
Doctor :   do yu have any of these problesms
User :   i get tired very easily this is the only symptom i have. every day i climb 9 floors to reach my work place without any uneasyness
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   not a problem
User :   I can get the TSH test also done.
User :   if required
Doctor :   its better yu get done
User :   ok
Doctor :   but the levels of T3 and 4 is normall
User :   what all the issue which can come due to higher prolactin harmone
Doctor :   high prolactin levels are directly linked to
Doctor :   Prolactin doesn't just cause your body to increase milk production - it also affects your ovulation and menstrual cycles.
User :   ok
Doctor :   This is why women who are breastfeeding rarely get pregnant
User :   ok
Doctor :   Prolactin inhibit two hormones necessary for ovulation: follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH)
User :   ok
User :   is it enough only TSH test or is there any other tests also i need to do
Doctor :   no only TSH is enough
User :   ok
User :   I will get it done and then will ping you again.
User :   thank you.
Doctor :   this high levels can cause infertility
User :   ok
Doctor :   is there any thing i can help u
Doctor :   please fill feed bak form
User :   after TSH testing, is there any way to make it normal
User :   ok
Doctor :   not to worry be relaxed
Doctor :   everything will be alright
User :   ok thank you.
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic. Bye for now. Please refer your friends to our service.
Doctor :   ok take care bye bye
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor