Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

High dosage medication for thyroid problem and diabetes - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Good Posted in: Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 537 Questions
User :   Hi
Doctor :   hi
User :   I refer to my discussion yesterday
Doctor :   how can I help you?
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   yes plz continue
User :   do u have the details of my previous discussions
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   plz continue
User :   ok, now i have the details of the tablets - THYRONORM 50 MG
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   once in a day
User :   and my TSH was 4.5 mIU/L against normal range of 0.17-4.05
User :   yes once in a day before breakfast
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   and what about METADOZE IPR
User :   taking the night after dinner
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   500 mg
Doctor :   or more?
User :   i am not sure
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   do you have the tablets with you now?
User :   not mentioned in prescription
User :   no i have the prescription
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   so you have not started taking the medications?
User :   i have started and am taking it for 3months now
User :   just that i am not carrying the tablets
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   it must be 850 mg tablet
User :   no idea
Doctor :   as per the dose the management for both sugar levels and thyroid levels seem to be aggressive
Doctor :   and as your age is 29 and you are planning for a pregnancy then the approach is right
Doctor :   you should continue with the same treatment at present
Doctor :   and monitor the blood glucose and thyroid profile regularly as according to the investigations the dose will need to be increased
User :   doctor is my throid levels really high..which could cause problems in my conception
Doctor :   have you gone for T3 and T4 also?
User :   no i was advised only for tsh..but i have taken t3 & t4 in oct'08 and were normal
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   if your t3 and t4 are normal then you are suffering a condition called subclinical hypothyroidism
Doctor :   to confirm it you should take the tests again
User :   ok
Doctor :   if they are normal then it doesnt seems to be a potential threat for pregnency
Doctor :   but it will have some effects definitely
User :   ok
Doctor :   also the condition may progress to true hypothyroidism
Doctor :   then it will be a problem
Doctor :   so it is advised to plan for pregnency as early as possible
User :   what additional measures do i take to concieve at the earliest
User :   i am not on contraceptives for last 3 months
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   but still your periods are irregular
User :   yes by 3-5 days
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   are you aware of the time of the ovulation?
User :   i am not able to calculate exactly due to my irregular cycle..pleas help
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   when was your last periods?
User :   23rd may
Doctor :   it is due on 23rd may?
Doctor :   or it was on 23rd april?
User :   my period started on 23rd april and previous to that it was 16th Mar and 14th feb
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   your cycle is of 28 days generally or of 30 days?
User :   no i dont to calculate that
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   as per your last date your cycle seems to be of 28 days with variations of 3-4 days
Doctor :   there are few common facts to be remembered
User :   ok

Doctor :   like after the ovulation the ovum will remain alive for the 24 hours on an average and after every ejaculation the sperms in the female tract will remain alive for 48 hrs on an average
Doctor :   so counting from your 1st day of menstrual cycle
User :   ok\
Doctor :   if you will indulge in unprotective sexual intercourse on day 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22. then there are very high chances of getting you pregnant
User :   ok
Doctor :   Have you filled the feedback form?
User : doubt
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   plz continue
User :   is ok to wash myself immediately after the intercourse
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   it is not a problem
User :   ok
User :   am also taking m2 tone syrup 2times a day
User :   is that ok
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   it is also not a problem
Doctor :   Is there any thing else I can help you with?
User :   thats all doctor..thank u
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic. Bye for now. Please refer your friends to our service.
User :   sure thank u

Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor