Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

High bilirubin level, triglycerides level and lipid parameters - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: General Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
User :   I have got a check up done and got a high level of bilirubin of 1.28 against reference range of .2 - 1 also got Triglycarides at 365; and platelet haematocrit value of 0.18 against a refernce range of .2 - .5; i I am worried what is my problem
User :   Hi
User :   hi
User :   Let me read your query
User :   do you want more information
User :   Ok
User :   I would like to know the Hb levels and the RBC count
User :   Hb level is 15.6 and RBC count is 5.5
User :   Ok
User :   that is fine
User :   i have a complete blood test report..
User :   bilirubin level is slightly higher
User :   and it is not a disease
User :   it shall not cause any harm
User :   my PCT platelet haematocrit is shwoing 0.18 as against .2 to .5%
User :   and PDW is 16.90 for a reference range of 9 to 17%
User :   Ok
User :   coming to that
User :   ok
User :   what is the platelet count?
User :   248 for a ref. range of 150 to 500
User :   Ok
User :   platelet count is important than PDW or platelet hematocrit
User :   ok
User :   the more problematic picture in your case is higher triglycerides
User :   ok
User :   are other lipid parameters normal?
User :   meaning cholesterol parameters like LDL, VLDL, HDL
User :   lipids are also high 267.39
User :   ok
User :   i dont have data on LDL VLDL HDL
User :   i can get the tests done too
User :   what about that bilirubin being high at 1.28 and indirect biirubin being 1.10
User :   Ok
User :   yes LDL, HDL is important
User :   for now with this resutls
User :   which department in hospital do i visit to get to consult
User :   You can consult a General Physician
User :   ok
User :   i will also get the other lipid tests done..
User :   Fine
User :   that should be ideal
User :   what are the usual cuauses of bilirubin to be high.. and is my range normal
User :   The higher cholesterol levels by itself could be a cause
User :   okk..
User :   for that
User :   as the liver is the key for both
User :   and a plasma glucose fasting fo 103 is it normal
User :   Yes, it is normal
Question is related to
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor