Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

High WBC count during pregnancy - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Pregnancy
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1616 Questions
Doctor :   Hi]
Doctor :   How can I help you?
User :   Hello, I am just over 5 weeks pregnant- and on Monday I went to the ER because my thyroid was inflamed and killing me
User :   I was also spotting
User :   I have normal thyroid levels but my thyroid is very cystic
User :   anyway, they gave me reflex assuming i may have a thyroid infection
Doctor :   Ok
User :   they did an ultrasound on my thyroid as well as a transvaginal
User :   when i called back for the rest of my cbc results they told me my WBC was 17
Doctor :   Ok
User :   the nurse said oh you probably had a cold or something, I did not have a cold. I do have inflammation in my neck, but isn't that very high?
User :   I'm freaking out now because I've been reading that a WBC of 17 is very high higher than what you would have with a simple infection
Doctor :   Yes, your counts are definitely high.
User :   why would they be so casual about that
User :   I mean, HOW high is 17? could the pregnancy and thyroid inflammation account for that kind of number
Doctor :   Can you explain, what you meant by thyroid inflammation is killing me?- Can you explain your symptoms?
User :   i woke up and all of a sudden the left front of my neck was sore and inflammed
User :   im sure it was my thyroid as this has happened before and went away with antibiotics
Doctor :   Ok
User :   they found all the cysts i have but didn't comment on if it was generally inflamed on the one side
Doctor :   When did you undergo the ultrasound test?
User :   what do you think about this count do you think it is something terrible or possibly expected
User :   on monday
Doctor :   Ok
User :   ive had a few before i know i have cysts and nodules i don't know if this one showed any more or less
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Do you have fever?
User :   nope
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Let me brief you.
User :   ok
Doctor :   Raised WBC counts indicates presence of inflammation.
Doctor :   Its possible that the inflammed thyroids may be the cause, however since, I cannot physically examine you, I cannot predict it for sure.
Doctor :   Infectio
Doctor :   *Infection or inflammation any where else can also be the cause for this raised WBC counts.
User :   i have noticed my thyroid is starting to feel better with the antibiotics, also i was messing with it the night before pressing on it and feeling around in my neck before it really got swollen
User :   pregnancy can also cause elevated wbc counts right?
Doctor :   Since your thyroid hormones are normal and you don't have episodes of fever,
Doctor :   I expect that your counts should be settling down in a few days.
User :   but do you think that 17 was too high out of the range for the thyroid inflammation?
Doctor :   yes, pregnancy can raise WBC counts to mild extent.
User :   im reading that 17 is just short of leukemia, when you see simple inflammation do you see counts that high
User :   i am also a smoker, i have cut down since i recently found out i was pregnancy working toward quitting, smoking raises it as well right
Doctor :   Do you mean it was 17thousand cells/cubic millimeter.
User :   i think so
User :   they told me 17 over the phone which im assuming is short for 17,000
Doctor :   The normal range for WBC counts are 4.5 to 11 thousand are normal.
User :   yes i know
Doctor :   !7,000cells are not in the leukemic range.
User :   17 didn't sound much higher to me but apparently thats a big jump from normal
Doctor :   Any thing above 0000 are considered to be in leukemic range.
User :   pregnancy, smoking and a swollen thyroid- could that cause something like 17?
User :   for instance if you have a simple cold or infection what kind of numbers would you see that 17 is so much higher
Doctor :   Since, I haven't performed a physical examination, I cannot pinpoint the exact causes, however probably, its the inflammed
Doctor :   thyroid and pregnancy.
User :   but is 17 suitable for my condition
User :   or is it still too high and warrants suspicion of something more serious
Doctor :   you need not worry, as your thyroid profile is normal and you don't have fever,
Doctor :   You may need a repeat test of the blood counts.
Doctor :   Get it done after a week.
Doctor :   If the counts are rising, then you may need reevaluation to look for the source of infection and further course of antibiotics.
User :   thats what worries me though- that i don't have a fever and i don't have a flu or any other noticeable signs im afraid it could be something more serious and silent like cancer
Doctor :   Your values are not anywhere close to cancer.
Doctor :   Hence you need not worry.
Doctor :   Watch out for fever,
User :   hold on im buying a few more minuts
User :   minutes
User :   ok
User :   but is 17 a typical number in mild cases of infection
User :   is it an alarming number
User :   im trying to XXXXXXXX what range 17 in is as far as possible conditions
Doctor :   I would consider 0000 cells as alarming, if you are sick, having fever or swollen thyroid gland or any other signs of inflammation.
User :   so you are saying that 0000 for a swollen thyroid gland is not typical and it is alarmingly high for that?
Doctor :   the counts depend on the amount of inflammation that you have.
Doctor :   I consider this raise to the inflammed gland, if there are no other source of infection.,
User :   well thats what im worried about if that number does not seem typical of of the gland swelling and looks as if it is indicative of something more serious
Doctor :   But since you don't have other symptoms of inflammation such as fever, upper respiratory infections, urinary infections, or localised swelling,
User :   the swelling was enough to cause pain while moving, swallowing, yawning, coughing, etc
Doctor :   If I were to be your physician, I will repeat your counts again after a week.
Doctor :   Watch if the counts are settling or increasing,
User :   im not understanding what you're saying... is it more daunting that i don't have a fever and other symptoms or less daunting? and i did have localized swelling of the thyroid which is now going down with antibiotics
User :   im trying to figure out if a count of 0000 is typical in minor infections and inflammations or if that count is much higher and indicates that might not be the cause
Doctor :   Let me explain it to you in simple terms again.
Doctor :   High WBC count has multiple reasons, and has to be correlated with physical findings,
Doctor :   since, I am unable to visually examine you, its difficult to predict what the cause for this above normal WBC counts.
User :   if you saw a patient with my clinical symptoms and wbc count- would you say ok that explains the count, or this persons condition does not warrant such a high count this is something more serious is what im asking... does a count of 17 correlate more or less with inflammation of the thyroid and pregnancy, or does that seem much too high?
Doctor :   Since you had a recent inflammmation, yes its this inflammation
Doctor :   that has caused the risen WBC count.
Doctor :   Hence you need not worry.
User :   is 17 a normal elevation in minor conditions such as localized inflammation then?
Doctor :   Yes, any local inflammation can cause high WBC count.
User :   so 17 is not alarmingly high?
Doctor :   Hence you need not worry.
Doctor :   However, get a repeat WBC count after a week,
User :   i will
Doctor :   if the counts are persisting to be high, then you will need another course of antibiotics and evaluation.
Doctor :   Have you followed what I have suggested?
User :   im just worried if 17 is a very serious count
Doctor :   Your counts are not alarmingly high to suggest any serious problems as you don't have symptoms now.
User :   or if it is commonly observed in common illnesses
User :   i just felt like, if i had a fever and was very sick 17 would make sense, but since other than the swelling i feel fine, no fever etc... this must be something worse
Doctor :   Yes, that precisely what I am suggesting,
Doctor :   Since you don't have symptoms, you need not worry.
Doctor :   Its probably the recent inflamamtion and the pregnancy that has caused this rise.
User :   no what i was saying that since i DONT have symptoms, it seems scary and could be something serious
Doctor :   Yes, that is precisely why you need not worry.
User :   you aren't understanding what i am saying
User :   im saying that if you have a seriously ill symptomatic patient 17 could seem obvious- and correlate perfectly with the condition
User :   but if you find a high number like 17 in someone with very minor symptoms wouldn't this worry a doctor more? as to why someone with little clinical symptoms has such a high number
Doctor :   Please confirm you phone number, so that I can call you.
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting me.
Doctor :   Bye for now.
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor