Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Hemoglobin count less - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Blood Disorders
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
User :   I am a 77 year old male. My recent hemoglobin ws 12.1 on a reference range of 13.0 -16.5. Is this something to worry about. Thanks.
Doctor :   hello
User :   Hi
Doctor :   do you have any symptoms ?
User :   Such as?
Doctor :   fatigue ? loss of appetite ?
User :   No
Doctor :   any other medical condition ?
User :   Well, I have several. 19 years ago 6 way heart bypass and recent angiogram showed 5 still functioning. Had no real complaints, but went to my doctor for a regular checkup and he diagnosied me with Iron Dificiency anemi - and questionable kidney failure and set me uip for an Gastroenterologist.
User :   My creatinine blood was 1.83.
Doctor :   was a endoscopy done ?
Doctor :   what did the Gastroentrologist said ?
User :   No, but I think they plan to do that somewhere down the road. He was also concerned bcause my PSA was 4.8 on a value of 4. and checked my prostate and said that it was smooth and not enlarged, but might be swollen and put me on a drug called Sulpha (something) and it really through my whole system out of whack. I thought 4.8 would be generally OK. I haven't been to the gastroenterologist as yet.
User :   I meant "Inflamed" instgead of swollen on my prostate.
Doctor :   well your PSA level are increased
User :   Frankly, he threw me into such a state of anxiety and concern. I read through aan online that it could be as high as 6.5 in males in the upper 70's
Doctor :   yes and there are many conditions that can cause a increase and its DOES NOT means by cancer only
Doctor :   but with a level more than 4 further evaluation is a protocol
User :   Well, he said an ejaculate could increase that and I did so the evening prior to the test.
User :   Can you explain your "Does Not" above, please?
Doctor :   usually a increase in PSA level is considered a marker for prostate cancer
User :   He has always said my prostate was small and smooth.
Doctor :   which is true
Doctor :   BUT at the same time there are other conditions like basic infections that can cause a increase
Doctor :   in your specific case its important that you should see a gastroentrologist, so that further tests can be performed
Doctor :   and we can pinpoint the exact cause
User :   If I were bleeding internally, would I not be knowing or having other symptoms? In my stools, etc.
Doctor :   yes it will be LESS THAN 11
Doctor :   you will have symptoms like fatigue
Doctor :   and blood in stools
Doctor :   your condition can be diet related too
User :   I've had none of that...and what are you referring to with the Less Than 11?
Doctor :   HB
Doctor :   your is 12
Doctor :   it does not show that you have a internal bleed as the level would be much low
Doctor :   you condition is not alarming but then yes once the tests are done we will get a clear picture
User :   OK...but thje values folr normal on hemoglobin are from 13.0 -16.5... and though I am low, you feel I should get the gastro done?
Doctor :   you should see a Gastro
Doctor :   thats the next best step
User :   What do you think of my Creatine Blolod at 1.83. My bun is 26
Doctor :   its high
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor