Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Headaches and ED - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Men's Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
User :   Hi
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :  
are you back
User :   yes
Doctor :  
there was some technical issues
User :   ok
Doctor :   from your side
Doctor :   So please proceed with the query
User :   so
User :   like i said
User :   i saw neurologist
Doctor :  
Ok
User :   and got some test done
User :   i also saw urologist
Doctor :  
Ok
User :   as i have soome erectile dysfunction probs also
User :   i have my test results
Doctor :  
I will help you in this
User :   and would like to see
Doctor :  
please procee
User :   okay
User :   would like to see if i can show u the report
User :   and you can direct me
Doctor :   Please read the reports
User :   BRAINSTEM AUDITORY EVOKED POTENTIALS
Doctor :  
Ok
User :   INTERPRETATION: Normal amplitudes, peak latencies, interpeak latencies and interside differences are recorded for the right and left ear.
Doctor :  
Ok
User :   SOMATOSENSORY EVOKED POTENTIAL STUDY - LOWER EXTREMITIES
User :   Somatosensory evoked potentials of the lower extremities were obtained by unilateral stimulation of the right and left posterior tibial nerve at the level of the medial maleolus. The parameters of the square wave electrical stimulus were the following: rate 2.82 Hz, duration 300 micro seconds, amplitude was adjusted to obtain twitch causing plantar toe flexion. Bipolar recording was done with active electrode placed 2cm posterior to the vertex (Cz) in the middle of the scalp. Ground electrode on the calf. Stimulation of the posterior tibial nerve at the ankle produces a parietal P37-N45 complex.

The absolute latency of the potentials recorded over the cerebral cortex (CC) during stimulation of the:
(1) RIGHT POSTERIOR TIBIAL NERVE: is greater than two standard deviations and is delayed and the amplitude of the potential is diminished.
(2) LEFT POSTERIOR TIBIAL NERVE: is less than two standard deviations and is normal and the amplitude of the potential is normal.

IMPRESSION: THIS IS AN ABNORMAL STUDY. THE LATENCIES AND DIMINISHED AMPLITUDES OF THE POTENTIALS RECORDED DURING THE STIMULATION OF THE RIGHT AND LEFT POSTERIOR TIBIAL NERVES ARE CONSISTENT WITH RIGHT L5-S1 RADICULOPATHY.
Doctor :  
As per the reports of BAEP
Doctor :  
Please give some time to read the test
User :   VISUAL EVOKED POTENTIALS
User :   INTERPRETATION: Normal amplitudes, absoulute latencies and interside differences are recorded for the right and left eyes.
Doctor :  
Ok
Doctor :  
Ok
Doctor :   wat did the neurologist say about the reports
User :   i have not seen him yet
User :   i need to see him
User :   i just got the reports
Doctor :  
Ok
Doctor :  
as per the reports BRAINSTEM AUDITORY EVOKED POTENTIALS nothing to worry
Doctor :  
it say minor abnormality
Doctor :  
this will not headache to you
User :   and ED?
Doctor :  
I want to ask some more questions regarding the Erectile dyfunction
User :   what about SOMATOSENSORY EVOKED POTENTIAL STUDY - LOWER EXTREMITIES report?
User :   sure
Doctor :   are you married
User :   no
Doctor :  
Ok
Doctor :  
did you have sex before ?
User :   yes
Doctor :  
Ok
User :   i mean before i came to know about the problem?
Doctor :  
did you experience any sexual problem for the first time
User :   no
User :   no for i never had sex before coming to know of the problem
Doctor :  
Ok
Doctor :  
is the ejaculation normal
User :   but i came to know about ED even before having sex
User :   no
User :   its premature
Doctor :  
Ok
Doctor :   after how many strokes did you ejaculate ?
User :   i ejaculated 1st time even before sex - just in the forplay
User :   also - i dont get erection enough for sex
Doctor :  
Ok
Doctor :  
do you smoke
User :   no
Doctor :  
or consume alcohol ?
User :   my Estradiol is normal Luteinizing Hormone is 3.2 (range is 1.4 - 18.1)
User :   very rare
User :   prolactin is 7.1 (Range 2.1 - 17.7)
Doctor :  
Ok
User :   Testosterone total is 533 ( rrange 241 - 827)
Doctor :  
both the results are with in the normal
User :   FSH is bad 0.9 ( Range 1.4 - 18.1)
Doctor :  
Ok
Doctor :   as FSH levels are lower
User :   ?
Doctor :   after this
Doctor :  
any medications was given
User :   yes doc gave me cealis
User :   which didnt help
Doctor :  
Ok
User :   Doc are you there?
Doctor :   Yes i am there
User :   ok
Doctor :  
I will give few tips to overcome the ejaculation and erection problem
User :   okay
Doctor :  
Use Prilox gel
Doctor :  
this will help you to over come the erection problem
User :   ok
Doctor :  
Need to use this gel 10 mins before the insertion of penis in to vagina
User :   okay
User :   where do i get it
User :   Prilox is a brand?
Doctor :  
Lots of fore play will help you to over come the early ejaculation problem
Doctor :  
Yes Prilox is a brand
User :   hmm
User :   any other brand?
Doctor :  
Prilacare
Doctor :  
is the other brand
User :   okay -i hope it will not make dependent on it
User :   i mean i want a permanent solution v/s temporary
Doctor :   need to wash your penis after the use
Doctor :  
No you will not addict to it
User :   okay
Doctor :  
as per you history all the sex hormone are normal
User :   do you think my headache and ED are related?
Doctor :  
except for FSh
User :   ED is not because of nerve damage
Doctor :   No
Doctor :  
ED is not because to nerve damage
User :   hmmm
Doctor :  
did you do a testicular scan
User :   no
Doctor :   Ok
User :   my doc is going to do regi scan thing
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :  
did you do that ?
Doctor :  
Did you do the regi scan ?
User :   not yet
User :   will do
User :   soon
Doctor :  
Ok
Doctor :  
thts good
Doctor :  
once regi scan is done we will come to exact diagnosis
Doctor :  
and treatment can be started according to it
User :   okay what do you think about my tiredness and headache
Doctor :  
I will advice you a very good medication for tiredness and headache
User :   okay
Doctor :  
do you get frequently stressed and tensed
User :   yes
User :   my work is stressful
User :   plus i feel sleepy
Doctor :  
do you do any exercises
User :   all the time
User :   yes
User :   i do
User :   i work out 3-4 times a week
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :  
that good
Doctor :  
Please provide you mobile number
Doctor :  
i will talk to regarding your issue
User :   0000
Doctor :   I not able to reach it

Doctor :  
i tired to call you
User :   its a US number
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :  
whats the code
User :   001
User :   0000
User :   do u want me to call u?
Doctor :   No i will give you a call
User :   ok
Doctor :  
Once you come to banglore
Doctor :  
the appointment for you will be fixed
User :   ok
User :   1 question
User :   on diwwali day itself
User :   can it be done?
User :   no right?
User :   Oct 17
User :   sat
User :   ok nevermind
User :   i will fix a date
User :   and will let you know
User :   doctor are u there?
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor