Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Headache, acidity, apthous ulcers and test report - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: General Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1743 Questions
Doctor :   hi
Doctor :  
how can i help you?
User :   Hi
User :  
hope u remember, we had a discussion abt mouth ulcer and headache day before yesterday
Doctor :  
please proceed with your health query
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
you asked me to gone through some blood tests
User :  
I got the reports now
Doctor :  
ok
Doctor :  
could you tell me the reports please?
Doctor :  
did you get the dentist consultation also?
User :  
no
User :  
I have discussed with dentist long back
User :  
Lymphocytes is high its... 46.40
User :  
and absolute leukocyte counts: 3.09
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
should I explain u all the parameters?
User :  
actually these two are above normal range
Doctor :  
tell me the ESR and Hb levels
User :  
HB is: 13.30
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
ESR 6 mm(1 hr) (0-15)
User :  
Westergren
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
and Blood Picture is: User :  
Normocytic normochrimic RBCs.
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
Hypochromic RBC(+)
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
There is mild Lymphocytosis
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
monocyte 0.43
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
eosinophil 0.25
User :  
basophil 0.04
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
Packed Cell Volume 43.20
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
leukocyte count, total 6.70
User :  
MCH 26.50
User :  
MCHC 31.60
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
RDW 13.60
Doctor :  
fine
User :   its has lot more parameters, do I need to mention those also?
Doctor :  
based on the discussion we had yester and the report u gave me uptil now
Doctor :  
i can think of this possibility
Doctor :  
u seem to have stress induced migraine, with stress ulcers (aphthous ulcers) and anemia
Doctor :  
anemis is eveident from the report you gave me
Doctor :  
Hb is a little low and RBC's are shown to be hypochromic which happens in anemia
Doctor :  
you will need to continue the migraine treatment prescribed to you
Doctor :  
practice stress management techniques
Doctor :  
and take/continue nutritional suppliments
User :   but report says normal range fo HB is: 13.00 to 17.00

User :  
and mine is: 13.70
Doctor :   it is on the lower range so it can be considered low
Doctor :  
and also th enormal values vary from lab to lab
Doctor :  
the standard is to have between 14-17 in adult men.
Doctor :  
and the deficeincy is also evident as the report shows hypochromic RBC's which is a more reliable information
Doctor :  
as the color or chromicity of RBC depend on iron/hemoglobin content in them
Doctor :  
so if they are low, the RBC will be hypochromic or less in color
Doctor :  
have you followed what i have said?
User :  
u mean tried to observe instance when I got headache and make a note of routine
Doctor :  
yes, have you done that anytime?
User :  
yah that I am doing,
Doctor :  
have you tried to figure out the cause/triggers that start the headache?
User :  
now I am fine
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
yah but after that Its not triggered as of now
User :  
in the nigth I took one nimuled
User :  
that then it went away
Doctor :  
make a note of these such that u can try and avoid such factors/situations in future
Doctor :   ok
User :   what u mean to say anemia

Doctor :  
often taking a pain reliever at the start of headache helps a lot
User :  
is it deficiency of Iron and blood
Doctor :  
but i recommend yiu to take Tab Dolo 650 mg if headaches are severe
User :  
ok
User :  
ok
Doctor :  
and not Nimulid, as Nimulid has got hepatotoxic effects
Doctor :  
which means that it will slowly damage your liver
User :  
ok
Doctor :  
so avoid that
User :  
what abt NICIP +
Doctor :   Nicip again has mimsulide component, so again it is not to be used
User :  
ok
Doctor :  
just remember to turn over the tablet leaf and read the constituent medications
Doctor :  
and if they contain "nimesulide" avoid taking that
Doctor :  
have you followed what i have said?
User :  
ok
User :  
yes
Doctor :  
Is there any thing else I can help you with?
User :  
yes
User :  
would u suggest any diet content
User :  
which I need to take care
Doctor :  
sure, i will help you with this
Doctor :  
include green leafy vegetables,
User :  
I take a lot alwayse
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
I take regular sprouted, salad, fruits, almonda, milk
User :  
never take fast food or junk food
Doctor :  
i will tell you a list of fruits and vegetables that contain iron in more amounts
User :  
regularly doing yoga/exercise
Doctor :  
you can take care that you use them more
User :   ok
Doctor :  
fruits include: oranges, kiwi, blackberries, strawberries, tomatoes, banananas, grapes
Doctor :  
vegetables: Lima beans, peas, spinach, broccoli, carrots, corn, mushrooms
User :  
ok
User :  
I am surprised with the word anemia
User :  
is that deficiency of Iron and HB?
User :  
is it a severe thing
User :  
?
Doctor :   there are certain foods that you need to avoid for your migraine
Doctor :  
it sis not very severe in your case, it is just borderline, with the diet and suppliments you will be normal
Doctor :  
are you a vegetarian, semi veg, or a non vegetarian ?
User :  
pure veg...
Doctor :  
ok
User :  
earlier I took egg but now again veg
Doctor :  
avoid cheese, alcohol, vanilla flavoured things, Soy beans, Italian green beans, broad bean pods, Nuts (especially peanuts), Yeast (especially in homemade bread and sourdough), Sauerkraut (and other aged foods)
Doctor :   never take stale or aged foods
Doctor :  
try and always have freshly made foods
Doctor :  
avoid tinned/pakaged foods
Doctor :  
avoid coffee and all cocoa products
User :  
ok
Doctor :  
have you followed what i have said?
User :  
yes
Doctor :  
along with medicines there few foods that help to control/reduce headaches
Doctor :  
Peppermint, Cayenne pepper, Ginger (more on ginger here), Foods rich in calcium (such as spinach, broccoli and kale), Foods rich in magnesium, such as spinach Oatmeal, Wheat, Garlic.

Doctor :   these will help you to control and prevent the headache frequency
Doctor :  
is there anything else i can help you with?
User :   yes

User :  
what abt that Lymphocytes
User :  
that is high in my blood
Doctor :  
increase in lymphocytes indicate that there is some ongoing infection
Doctor :   which can be due to the apthous ulcers that you have
User :  
ok
User :  
should I go for culture test of mouth ulcers
User :  
would that help me for long term
Doctor :  
yes that wil be better to take a culture
User :   ok

User :  
what abt sprouts is that positive or negative food in my case
Doctor :  
so that it will tell what organism is causing it
User :  
ok
Doctor :  
and also which drug the organism is sensitive to
Doctor :  
sprouts are generally good
Doctor :  
but in case they result in precipitating headaches, avoid them
User :  
ok
User :  
is there any chance that acidity is the reason of all these things
User :  
few days back it was observed that I have acidity
Doctor :  
acidity can result in all cases of stress
User :  
in the morning I hve to go twice or thrice to get freshed
Doctor :  
as the stomach is the first to sympathise with us for stress
Doctor :  
and it does by producing acid in more quantities
Doctor :  
and thereby causing the symptoms
Doctor :   Take Syp Digene 20 ml two times a day before food
Doctor :  
it will help to relieve acidity symptoms
Doctor :  
also drink a glass of warm water at bedtime
User :  
ok
Doctor :  
this will help in having motions well in the morning
User :  
I take warm glass of water in the moring
User :  
*morning is that also helpfull ?
Doctor :   i am not sure of that to help in motion problem, but it helps in acting as a detoxifier for the body
Doctor :  
taking at nigh helps
User :  
detoxifier?
User :  
is it good or bad?
Doctor :  
our body get toxified with the pollution, foods we take, condiments we use
Doctor :  
so it is important that we detoxify it
Doctor :  
and taking warm water at morning empty stomach helps to do that
User :   ok

Doctor :  
remember to take atleast 10-12 glasses of water per day
User :  
yes that I do
Doctor :  
that is really good, i really appreciate it as many people almost 80% of the population do not drink enough water.
User :   I take regularly
User :  
is acidity and gas are same thing or different
Doctor :   both are interrelated
User :  
can early morning tea can be reason for this
Doctor :  
early morning tea in empty stomach is known to aggravate acidity
User :  
ok
User :  
eggravate?
User :  
mean to increase acidity or gas?
Doctor :   yes, aggravate means to increase
User :  
ok thanks a lot
User :  
do u have any special tips for me to improve...
Doctor :   i gues at this juncture just follow the advise i have gib=ven
Doctor :  
get back to me if any problems
User :  
sure..
Doctor :  
Please fill the feedback form say done when done.
User :  
will get back to u after the culture tes
User :  
t
Doctor :   follow the advises given for a month
Doctor :  
get back if face any problem in between
Doctor :  
and get back to me after the culture test
User :  
sure thanks
Doctor :  
Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic. Bye for now.Please chat with our doctors 24/7 for medical queries. Please refer your friends to our service.
User :  
sure
Doctor :   Bye.
Doctor :  
Wish you a great day ahead
User :   Bye

User :  
wish u too
User :  
:)
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor