Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have heavy bleeding, hair loss, acidity, intolerance to cold. Done with thyroid test. Given Thyroxine. Advise? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 05-Jul-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1212 Questions
User:I had the following symptoms for the past 9-10 months: very heavy menstrual bleeding, sometimes not regular, hairloss, dry hair, bloated tummy, acidity, intolerance to cold and moodswings. Hence I did a thyroid function test. The T4 level(4.080) was a little lower than the normal range(4.87-11.72microgm/dl). However the TSH level(1.417) is in the normal range (0.35-4.94). Should I take any medication? I had consulted a GP who adviced me Thyroxine 12.5 microgram for 3 months after which the T3,T4,TSH levels will be monitored again.
User:Good evening
Doctor:May I know when the thyroid function test was performed?
Doctor:Was it after starting thyroxine tablets?
User:The test was done on the 11th this month and I met the doctor today.
User:I have not started the tablets
User:Also, I am feeding my 19 month old baby
Doctor:You mentioned that you had thyroid profile test, what was the values of T3?
Doctor:Was it in the normal? range too
Doctor:*normal range too?
User:T3 - 0.810 (0.58-1.59ng/ml)
User:the normal range is in the bracket
User:I did the test on my own since
User:I had very heavy bleeding and hairloss too
Doctor:As your TSH level is in normal limit, T3 is also under normal limits, I do not suspect hypothyroid state here.
Doctor:If I were your treating physician, I would suggest repeating the test along with free T3 and Free T4 and then take a call to start thyroxine supplement.
User:This was total T3 T4
User:Is it different from free then?
Doctor:You can plan repeating the test after a week or two. TSH, T3, T4, free T3 and free T4 levels.
Doctor:If the values are abnormal, I suggest you to consult an endocrinologist and evaluate further.
Doctor:Have you followed?
User:Ok.. Should i continue breast feeding my son or should I stop it?
User:Yes Sir...
Doctor:You can still breast feed your son. However at 19 months of age, you should consider feeding him other solid food under guidance of your pediatrician.
User:He is also eating other food.. But he needs to drink in the night and when he is sleepy
Doctor:You can continue feeding. I see no harm.
Doctor:Have you followed?
Doctor:Do you have any other questions?
Doctor:Are you there?
User:Yes Sir..I will repeat this test and then consult an endocrinologist
User:I have also gained about 5 kgs of weight in the past 3 months
Doctor:The symptoms you described can occur due to hypothyroidism.
User:oh ok
User:I was a little worried to take medication.
Doctor:It is also seen in ovarian conditions like polycystic ovarian syndrome.
Doctor:The treatment can be started accordingly.
Doctor:Have you followed?
User:Ultrasonography was done during my pregnancy. Can PCOS be detected during this
Doctor:Polycystic ovaries can be revealed on scan anytime.
User:Also, I never had any other problems so far.. Its only after the 3rd delivery.
User:all my deliveries were LSCS
Doctor:I understand your problem, however without an opportunity to physically examine you and without an opportunity to evaluate your reports, it would be extremely difficult to predict the cause and its treatment now.
Doctor:Therefore I suggested you to repeat the thyroid function tests (as mentioned earlier).
User:ok sir
Doctor:The next line of management can be decided based on those reports.
Doctor:Have you followed?
Doctor:Do you have any other queries?
User:Thankyou so much for your valuable time and inputs
User:It was nice chatting with you
Doctor:Thanks for consulting me.
Doctor:Bye for now.
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor