Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have a medical question related to OBGYN. Help? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 26-Mar-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Pregnancy
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
User:have a medical question related to OBGYN
Doctor:Can you share your mobile number with me ?
Doctor:I shall give you a call
User:i believe i was talking to you just few minutes ago about frozen embryos transfer
Doctor:yes
Doctor:Please share your contact number
User:well we can continue
Doctor:ok
User:i dont mind to share the number,i simply dont want to wake up the rest of the family
Doctor:jhgjg
User:i believe,that you got most of the info concerning the question
Doctor:Please give me a minute
User:ok
Doctor:I am going through your information
User:ok
Doctor:Please do not worry about the time, extra time shall be allotted to you by our customer care team on this chat
User:that's fine
Doctor:Thank you for your patience
Doctor:We shall continue
User:no problem
User:yes please
Doctor:In a normal pregnancy HCG levels starts to increase after day 8
User:well as i have explained it's been via frozen embryo transfer and it's been day 10 today
Doctor:Yes, I understand that
User:as well i have explained some other process,that took place before the frozen embryo transfer
Doctor:Firstly, has there been an ultrasound done to check for the viability of the pregnancy?
User:no on the day 10 it's been done only HCG test too early for ultrasound??
Doctor:HCG levels raise to 6500 U at the end of 8 weeks
Doctor:Yes, it is too early to comment
User:dont mean too but we are not talking about 8 weeks period,we are referring about 10 days post transfer
Doctor:However, You need to assess the HCG levels every week, to know the progress of the pregnancy
Doctor:I understand
User:i understand taht, but the reason i'm here online to hear another opinion
Doctor:Sure, I will suggest you
Doctor:May I know your last period date?
User:something,that you and i chating about it i just heard today from the clinic doctor
Doctor:A value of 9 at 10 days post the embryo transfer is normal
User:about 1 month ago
User:that i need to comee back on monday to repeat the HCG
Doctor:The normal value of HCG at 3 weeks after your LMP is upto 5 U
Doctor:Your value is 9
Doctor:By all means, it will increase further
User:LMP is the same as Frozen Ambryo Transfer correct?
Doctor:LMP is the date of your Last Menstrual Period
Doctor:LMP is not same as the date of frozen embryo transfer
User:according to my doc he said,that from 0-to 2 it's negative on my numbers it's hard to say even it's on 9 it's kind of low,but better then 0-to2
Doctor:You must be confident that the value of 9 is pretty good
User:well i had a frozen embryo transfer 2 frozen embryos on march 06,2012
Doctor:That was your most fertile period
Doctor:The success rate is pretty high
User:i just want to understand,and to make sure that we talking about same thing,as i have no knowledge of what is LMP Is? since i'm asking about frozen embryo transfer
User:yes
Doctor:Let me explain to you in a simple way
Doctor:Please tell me the exact date of your last mensus
User:the fresh transfer was canceled as i have mentioned earlier due to OHSS,that's why i was placed on injection wait it for 1 month,and was done via frozen
User:about february 7-8
Doctor:Yes, I understood this
Doctor:That you had a frozen embryo transfer on march 6
Doctor:Right
User:ok, so lets move on, as i want to make sure,that we understand each other, and that i'm not going to be disconnected due to the time being over
Doctor:yes
User:yes march 6 transfer, march 16 HCG test with levels 9
Doctor:That seems to be normal
Doctor:I don't see a reason to worry here
User:as well as i have told you with almost no symptoms except some mild cramps,and a little tired from time to time, which can be caused by injections
User:i'm concerned because the doc from the clinic said to me today ,that's low but better then 0-to 2
Doctor:That is right
Doctor:I can assure you that the value is normal
Doctor:Please do not worry
User:right meaning what my doc told me?
Doctor:No,
User:??
Doctor:What I am saying you is, Your value of 9 is normal, it is not low
Doctor:It will also improve
Doctor:Please repeat the test on Monday as advised by the doctor
User:as a medical professional can you be a little bid more specific/detailed if possible?
Doctor:Have you understood the fact that your HCG level of 9 is normal now
Doctor:?
User:dont get me wrong i'm not trying to hear what i want to hear,but if i would not hear about returning on monday,and if i would not be worrying , more likely i would not be chating with another med professional online
Doctor:Right, please ask me your specific questions and I shall answer them
User:also from my other online research online i was reading the forums from other people saying,that after 8-10 days their levels are about 34-37
Doctor:Please let me know about your primary concerns
User:taking into consideration,my age, the fresh transfer cancelation, the current levels on the 10th day having a level of 9 what do you think,of how strong of me becoming pregnant and levels to rise by monday,as well that i'm continuing to tAKE INJECTIONS,AND SUPPOSITORIUMS
Doctor:The chances of you being pregnant is 50% to 70%
Doctor:The HCG levels should double every 30 hours in early pregnancy
User:OK SO IF THE IMPLANTAION WORKS,AND INJECTIONS ARE WORKING WHAT DO YOU THINK,MU LEVELS OF HCG SHOULD BECOME BY MONDAY/ THANK'S
User:NOT 48 HOURS?
Doctor:It may show an increase to 30
User:ALSO FROM YOUR EXPERIENCE SINCE I HAD 2 FROZEN EMBRYOS TRANSFER WHAT DO YOU THINK,THAT 2 OF THEM STICK,OR IT'S HARD TO SAY?
User:AND WHAT ABOUT LEVELS BY MONDAY?
User:I SEE ABOUT 30
Doctor:If you are lucky enough, both of them should implant and continue to grow
Doctor:HCG levels double every 30 hours according to standard reference
User:AND EVEN IF WITH GOD HELP 2 GET IMPLANTED IT'S NOT NECESSARY FOR TWINS CORRECT?
Doctor:Most of the times, one remains and continues to grow, while the other just regresses
User:sorry for the capital letters
Doctor:If both of them continue to grow, it will be twin gestation
User:i see thank you for your opinion and have a good night if you are in USA
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor