Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had hiv dna pcr after 15 days exposure, report shows negative. How safe i am? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 26-Mar-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
User:Hello Doctor
User:i ma XXXXXXX
User:i had hiv dna pcr after 15 days exposure
User:reports are NON-DECTED
Doctor:may i know the mode of exposure ?
User:how much am i safe
User:its not sexual intercourse like no vaginal sex
Doctor:then what was the exposure ?
User:females vaginal fluids had contacted with my penis
Doctor:so did you wash it out soon ?
Doctor:please understand that HIV DNA PCR is not indicated in your case
Doctor:and the risk of you getting infected is very less
Doctor:you may not be infected at all , since you did not have sex
Doctor:and also, diagnosis of HIV, is always confirmed by absence of antibodies in the blood
Doctor:there is no need to repeat the PCR again
Doctor:the negative test , does indicate, that currently you do not have HIV DNA in your system
Doctor:if you want to be sure, you should always get a 4th generation of hiv TEST , after 4 weeks
Doctor:in case that is negative, then it is sure that you do not have HIV
Doctor:there is no need to worry , or be anxious
Doctor:but, being sure by taking a test after 4 weeks, will help u move on with your life
Doctor:try to keep a strong head, and always practice safe sex and have a trusted partner in future
User:ok doctor
User:in my dna pcr tests results are negative
Doctor:Yes, i understand
User:for 15 days
User:i am not safe
Doctor:You mean to ask, you are safe or not ?
Doctor:You are safe
Doctor:As i mentioned the chances of you getting infected is very less, less than 0.04%
Doctor:do u have any more doubts ?
User:ok doctor
User:i want to be test 4 th elisa test after 28 days right
Doctor:yes, that is right
User:if it came negative then its my conclusive
Doctor:you had a low risk exposure , so chances of infection are very less likely
User:if in case, what are the odds can i turn in to posite ?
Doctor:99.0000 % you will be positive
Doctor:sorry, i mean NEGATIVE
Doctor:99.0000 % you will be NEGATIVE for HIV
User:hmm ok
User:sir i had 2 months bak epididmytis
User:i taken 1 month for multivitamin and multimenerals tablets
User:for that medicnes to increase for immunity sysmtem
Doctor:those will not affect your HIV tests, if you mean to ask that
Doctor:blood tests for HIV DNA or Antibodies are not affected by medications ,you have taken
User:ok doctor
Doctor:Hope ur doubts are cleared
User:for last after 28 days 4th elisa can i go or another tests ?
Doctor:not needed
Doctor:once you have a negative test at 28 days, for P 24 AND hiv Antibodies, it will be conclusive
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor