Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

HIV transmission, tests - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   hello Doctor
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   I am
Doctor :   Please go ahead
User :   i consulted with you some 2-3 weeks back regarding hiv transmission from my strip club encounter
User :   do you remember that?
User :   i have some further queries on that
Doctor :   Please go ahead
Doctor :   I am here to reply
User :told me not to worry after seeing 7 days negative DNA PCR test
User :   but i this test looks more reliable at 3 to 4 weeks
User :   i have some particular Questions on shaving cuts
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Please go ahead
User :   for hiv infection, it needs to be enter the boodstream, if the route is from cuts
User :   but i dont know where exactly this blood stream comes
User :   beacuse even my shaving cuts are couple of hours old, i scrached the outer scab before the lap dance, which removes outer sheel....this scaring me
Doctor :   THere is no evidence that a transmission had ever taken place reported in the medical journals
User :   people in WWW.WWWW.WW tell that there are many layers in skin before bloodstream comes, and cuts damages only couple of skin layers
Doctor :   Hence you should really not worry
User :   but what is my doubt is, if bloodstream is not touched, then how come blood comes from a minor shaving cut?
User :   please clarify this
User :   when i remove the outer scab, i can see some light red colred material but not bleeding.....i dont know if its a inner skin or blood stream
Doctor :   By the time you reached the lap dance, the cut is already 2 hours old and such bleed cannot hold the virus
Doctor :   The dried up secretions cannot hold the virus and transmit
User :   actually.....when scab created on the cut, i removed by scraching it...but not to bleeding
User :   this is my concern for scaring
Doctor :   Scar and scabs do not result in transmission of virus
Doctor :   You can be close to 100% sure that you did not transmit
User :   but when i removed the outer hardened scab, i can easily see red things....which i dont know if its a bloddstream
User :   the cuts are normla small cuts on the skin as well as on small pimples
Doctor :   Nevertheless even if it is blood or serum it loses its life and hence virus cannot survivie
User :   but can u pls tell me about where exactly this blood stream exists near the cut?
Doctor :   Second thing there is no virus in your blood stream
Doctor :   that is been negative on PCR DNA HIV
Doctor :   So these should not bother you?
Doctor :   Moreover you yet have no symptoms related to HIV virus
User :   looses its life?
Doctor :   Blood should have certain components to carry the viruses, if it is dried up it cannot carry
Doctor :   or hold the virus
Doctor :   Hence virus cannot survive
User :   but when i removed the dried blood by scraching, i can see some wet red thing in my cut
User :   is that a dircet route to blood stream?
Doctor :   No
Doctor :   My friend, I think your thoughts are making you more apprehensive, there is absolutely no way you could have HIV virus in your body
User :   so the cut heaing process creates a outer scab right? this the only layer which is healed within 3-4 hours from the cut occured? or there are other skin layers healed to stop the outer infection to blood stream?
Doctor :   Let non physical things like thoughts not disable your healthy life
User :   yes sir., but i my mind is not accepting this, and keep thinking on that
Doctor :   Get the help of meditation and yoga
Doctor :   treat yourself
User :   next week i am giving one more pcr dna test
User :   if it comes negative,,,,,,, i will forgot every thing and move on
User :   i have couple more queries
Doctor :   I think you have to forget about the PCR DNA test also
Doctor :   Do not postpone this, it makes your life much miserable
Doctor :   Please go ahead
User :   is single hiv enters the cut, is it causes infection?
User :   *single hiv cell
Doctor :   No
User :   can u pls clarify this?
Doctor :   We treat a patient with Anti Retroviral ( HIV) drugs if the viral copies are more than 500
Doctor :   sorry 0000
User :   i dint get you
User :   how this info is related to my query?
Doctor :   This means that medical evidence says that HIV virus more than 50,000 is dangerous
Doctor :   and single HIV virus cell does not cause problems
User :   so infection thro cuts needs visible wet fluid(vagibal fluids or semen)?
Doctor :   You can relate so but even then it shall not lead to transmission of virus and cause problems
User :   i felt the body surface of the girl only twice, it feels like little bit cold, but not like watery
User :   but might be vaginal fluids
Doctor :   I am sorry to say that it is not the virus that is troubling you but your thoughts are harmful for you
User :   yes i think so :(
User :   so i just looking on probabilities
Doctor :   Absolutely zero
Doctor :   possibilities
User :   need some info on pcr dna test
Doctor :   yes please go ahead
User :   once i tested negative in pcr dna...... so any changes of false positive if i test it again?
Doctor :   No
User :   what causes the false positive for DNA PCR?
Doctor :   PCR DNA is not a approved test by FDA
Doctor :   as it is to be done only if antibody levels are not conclusive
Doctor :   Hence doctors always recommend for ELISA for HIV
User :   oh k
Doctor :   PCR RNA test is not FDA approved for diagnostic test.
User :   thanks for the information doctor
Doctor :   NO worry, you are absolutely alright, You have no HIV, You will do better if you leave your thoughts
Doctor :   Immediately consult a Yoga therapist
Doctor :   and seek a consult
User :   i will check it
Doctor :   Bye for now
User :   bye
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor