Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

HIV negative, sleeplessness and anxiety - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
User :   Hi
User :   Hi
User :   Please proceed with your query.
User :   hi ashwin XXXXXXXX here hope u remember me.
User :   yes I do.
User :   actually i did the rapid test again.Non-reactive after 15 weeks of first incident and 89 days of second stool on glans incident.
User :   Ok.
User :   how is rapid test after 89 days conclusive or need further testing.
User :   It would conclude now as retest will make it conclusive.
User :   Dont worry the test is reliable. And forget about the incidence and move on and avoid such incident in future.
User :   actually i met the doctor personally as i have discussed with you my sleeplessness problem.He prescribed rivotril for 10 days.Your comments pls
User :   he says take one tablet in evening and half after breakfast.
User :   Ok continue as per the doctors advise.
User :   no my question is this is for anxiety or for sleeplessness and does this have any side effects.
User :   Every medicine has side effects, but not seen in every body. If present will reduce gradually after discontinuation of the medicine.
User :   It is for sleeplessness you were complaining of.
User :   secondly he said test for throid.As i asked him lot of things forgot to ask him what basically is thyroid.Is it a disease or
User :   Thyroid is a hormonal gland present in the neck. It has many functions in maintaining our body activity, temperature and hunger.
User :   He would had asked for thyroid test as abnormalities in production of thyroid hormones can lead to sleeplessness and anxiety.
User :   One more thing like other std is puss cells indicative of them or no.if i do urine test.although i dont have
User :   no there would be normal pus cells of 2 to 3 in number. If more than this it could considered for further evaluation of urinary track infection.
User :   for other std's
User :   It could be bacterial or other stds.
User :   in absence of pus cell everything normal
User :   Are you there?
User :   Thanks for consulting me.
User :   Hi
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   Dr AAAAAAA here.
User :   hi sir.
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   please proceed
User :   i think i have discussed with you yesyterday regading the test which i repeated.
Doctor :   i think we just had a discussion today morning about this
User :   oh yes sir.Actually i went to the doctor had a appointment with him.He gave me a dose for anxiety and rapid heartbeat,sleepless problem
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   what medicine did he put you own
User :   rivotril for 10 days
Doctor :   ok
User :   one tab in evening and ahlf after breakfast.
Doctor :   ok
User :   can i continue with this.
Doctor :   it is a prescription medicine and the dosage and to continue or not , can be decided by the same doctor who has examined you
Doctor :   i feel you must call your doctor and take a review on whether to continue this
User :   secondly i wanted to know about other std's since i dont have any symptoms right from the begining and i have done urine test 4 times in first month.
Doctor :   ok
User :   are other std's indicative if there are presence of puss cell or there are some other tests to clarify their non availability.
Doctor :   may i know the no of pus cell in the sample ?
User :   first test which i did was 3 days after where pus cells 2-4 epth cells 2-4 protein trace,spermatoza and amorphous crystals.
User :   second test after 7 days pus cells 1-2 epth cells 1-2 protein trace spermatoza and calcium oxilates.
User :   third test 15 days pus cells 2-4 protein trace and calcium oxilates.
Doctor :   all the values are not significant , need not worry they are not indicative of an infection
Doctor :   ok
User :   last test pus cell 1-2 rest ok.
Doctor :   that is also normal
User :   sir my question is that if there are std's like goherra,clymedia or others if they are present do they have pus cells.
Doctor :   yes , they will show pus cells
User :   so then i am normal.
Doctor :   yes , do not worry
User :   sir actually i went to the doctor i asked him about heb b test.he said since it was non-reactive post 2 month it is not required.secondly heb a and c are also not required because they dont get because of sexual contact.May i know your comments on this.
Doctor :   yes I agree with the doctor
Doctor :   we generally test for hep B
Doctor :   if there is a hisroty of sexual contact
Doctor :   else it is not needed
Doctor :   in your case i do not see a need to worry
User :   sir one more thing i asked him about sleeplessness and rapid heartbeat sometimes,he said test for thyroid.Is this a sexual disease or some major ailment
Doctor :   thyroid has nothing to do with a sexual cause
Doctor :   it is a hormone
Doctor :   when the levels fluctuate it can cause palpitations , anxiety and sleeplessness. hence the doctor recommended the investiagtions
User :   sir actually i can feel weakness espacially in my legs.Do you recommend any medicine
Doctor :   i would ask you to eat healthy and drink lots of water
Doctor :   you could take Tab.Dolo 500 mg for pain if the pain is severe
Doctor :   go for regular walks
User :   right sir.
Doctor :   and avoid getting anxious
Doctor :   take good rest
Doctor :   more often sleeplessness may be the reason for pain anywhere in the body
Doctor :   did you follow my suggestions
User :   sleeping is a problem.Let me take the tablet today.Hope it works
Doctor :   hope i answered all your questions
Doctor :   ok
User :   yes sir.You have thanks.
Doctor :   thanks for consulting me
User :   bye.
Doctor :   pleasure here
Doctor :   take care and stop worrying
Doctor :   bye for now
User :   thanks a lot,
Doctor :   pleasure here
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor