Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Foreskin, protected vaginl sex, got blood in intercourse, chances of HIV - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 40 Questions
User :   Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here..
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   Yes
User :   sir are you doctor
Doctor :   Yes
User :   thank got i got you.i was waiting for you since morning.
Doctor :   Ok
User :   sir actually i think i forgot to tell you once incident.
Doctor :   I was not picking many chats as I have more patients
User :   can we continue now
Doctor :   yes
User :   this incident is prior to condom break incident just 10 days back.
User :   actually i had a protected vaginl sex with the same women.i used condom.did not know if she was in her periods.
Doctor :   ok
User :   during sex one or two drop of blood got in condom and remained on my penis shaft.when i removed the condom they droped into it and i washed the skin cloth initially and then with soap later.It did not touch the red part as skin in penis does not expose it.
User :   are there any chance of infection sir.
Doctor :   The chnaces are near to zero
Doctor :   One cannot explain you the chances incident by incident
Doctor :   as every incident is very different and different for different individuals
Doctor :   hence we ask them to get the tests done
Doctor :   so if you hvae already got the tests, you should not worry
User :   i did urine test only sir.but is there any possibility of hiv in this situation.
Doctor :   no
User :   what is penis foreskin.is it the inner skin or outer skin.
Doctor :   the skin which you can cover the glans (red) part
User :   foreskin is not the outer skin on penis.
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   it is
User :   if there are no cuts on penis skin.does it still allow hiv to enter(skin on penis shaft till down).
Doctor :   No
User :   i have only these two incident.I never had oral sex with her we did not had any kissing.rest all time protected sex except these two incidents.Do you suggest any testing.
Doctor :   I do not suggest any testing
User :   some doctors say genetical skin is sensitive and has non visible cuts.
Doctor :   What is genetical skin
User :   i dont know sir.if they are saying inner skin or outer.
Doctor :   look, take it as my word, you are not going to have any problem with both the incidents
Doctor :   that had happened in your life
Doctor :   past is passed
Doctor :   so just think about your health in future
Doctor :   do not repeat the same
Doctor :   and worry about them later
User :   are you saying that my penis skin should have visible wound or cut for hiv to infect or it should have touched inner skin or mouscus.
Doctor :   it should have would or cut
User :   sir i have read on internet that foreskin is sensitive.I want to know is the forskin that is on penis which covers it or it the skin which below that .
Doctor :   Both of them are sensitive
Doctor :   to touch, pain and temperature
User :   skin on penis shaft is foreskin
Doctor :   skin the penis glans is foreskin
Doctor :   skin that covers the glans ( red) part whether it is under it or over the glans, is sensitive
User :   if there was on cuts or wounds on penis at that time.HIV cannot permate intact skin.
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   The chances increase if there is a cut
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor