Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Feel feverish and fatigue sometimes, chronic headache.homocysteine high and cholestrol low , gluten intolerance, glycemine index is leaky gut - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: General Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2307 Questions
User :   Hi, I m very confused. I went to see a doctor recently for unexplained health problems including 1) off and on heat (feeling like I have a fever when I don t have one) 2) off and on fatigue 3) chronic daily headaches bloodwork came out normal except cholesterol of 109 which I was told is too low, hymocysteine of 9.7 which i was told is too high and should be lowered, a gluten intolerance, and high levels of mercury The doctor wants me to take a million supplements. coq10 100mg 4x per day, probiotics, magnesium orotate 30mg 4x per day, msm2000 2x per day, cardioB formula 2x per day (includes B6, Folic Acid, B12, Betaine) (maybe for lowering the hymocysteine?), vitamin D 10,000 a day (my vitamin D was at the very low end of the OK range), pro omega fish oils 2x 2x per day, and something called GI renew to treat what he said is leaky gut. I m overwhelmed. Do I take all of this? or just some?
Doctor :Hi
User :   Hi Dr.
Doctor :   Please give me some minutes to go through your query.
User :   Sure
Doctor :   Yes all the medications has to be taken as adviced.
User :   Really? Can you explain why? It seems like so much to me!
Doctor :   Since the Homocysteine level is high which is a risk factor for cardiovascular system, should be lowered.
Doctor :   coq10 contains Ubiquinol which prevents the effects of homocysteine.
Doctor :   magnesium orotate is also used as cardioprotective.
Doctor :   cardioB formula which contains vitamin B6 is natural antagonist(blocker) of the Homocysteine.
User :   But is 9.7 really high? It falls within the normal range of 5 to 12. So I'm not really sure why he would say it is high.
Doctor :   What was the reference range of the test ? It varies depending on the technique used to estimate?
User :   5 to 12
Doctor :   Its in the normal range only.
Doctor :   Since it is on the upper range of normal he might have suggest these medications to prevent cardiovascular diseases at the earliest.
User :   Gotcha, OR is it possible that he was thinking that a 9.7 means I have a vitamin B deficiency? And that's why he gave me the CardioB?
User :   And what about the MSM?
Doctor :   Cadio B offers complete Vitamin effects.
Doctor :   MSM is vitamin c supplement its relevance in your increased homocysteine level i didn't get.
User :   gotcha so what could that be relevant to?
Doctor :   May be he had prescribed for your fatigue
User :   I see -- so MSM is good for fatigue?
Doctor :   Yes it is usually prescribed to improve the fatigue level.
User :   gotcha, and how did he determine that I have leaky guyt?
Doctor :   Did you had any difficulty in holding bowels or any history of loose stools?
User :   nope just the symptoms i mentioned and a gluten intolerance
Doctor :   Can you tell the composition of the preparation?
User :   the GI renew is lglutamine, arabinogalactans, deglycyrrhizinated licorise, aloe vera leaf, n-acetyl glucosamine, slippery elm, marshmallow
Doctor :   Well these are complex cabrohydrates which are used to increase the bulk of stools and prevent constipation and to remove toxins from bowel
User :   Gotcha, well I'm not sure if I'm in need of that or not!!! The doctor says it's for leaky gut but I don't even know if I have that!
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor