Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Fatty liver - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 636 Questions
Doctor :   i
Doctor :  
How can I help you?
User :   hi is that dr.vinod?
Doctor :  
I am Dr.Mazumdar
Doctor :  
I can help you with your queries
User :   ok
User :   as per my history chatted with dr AAAAAAA
User :   i was suppose to get a full abdomen sonography done
User :   since my sgot and sgpt was 175 and 235 being high
Doctor :  
ok
User :   so the impression of the report is mild infiltration of the liver and rest evrythng is normal
Doctor :  
Okk Good to hear
User :   but ths was done last tuesday
User :   well i hav had a history being over involved into drinking and smoking for last 3 yrs
Doctor :  
Fine
Doctor :  
Ok
Doctor :  
Did you quit them?
User :   so whn i got to knw that the sgpr and sgot was high only due to fatty liver i was relieved
User :   that thr is no other infection regarding the liver
Doctor :  
ok
User :   i had quit until last tuesday, but since all my reports were normal excpet for my testerone being slightly higher
Doctor :  
Was it told to you to quit smoke and drink
User :   yes
User :   but jus after i got these report s i did party for a while
Doctor :  
Look the liver has the metabolise the testosterone
Doctor :  
and break it
User :   as in till monday morning being quite more than occasional i did involve again
Doctor :  
but the testosterone is more in your blood which means the liver is compromising on metabolising the testosterone
User :   my testerone ws 37.33 pg/ml normal is within 30 i guess
Doctor :  
So there is a major and important tip that is to be followed here
User :   compromise,,,,does it mean it is straining?
Doctor :  
Stop anything that damages your liver
Doctor :  
Yes
User :   ok
Doctor :  
Those are 1) Alcohol 2) Improper hygiene 3) Unhealthy food
Doctor :  
4) Smoke
Doctor :  
5) Certain medications
Doctor :  
6) Being Obese or over weight
User :   as i said i did involve again until yesterday nw thr is a new problem
User :   this morning as i was in a bit of hang over
User :   whn i was brushing i had frequent vomitting sensation
User :   so i just forcibly did that a number of times
Doctor :  
ok
User :   but other than the little bit of congestion n mostly saliva nothing came out
User :   n since this noon
User :   i feel a slight pain in my lower abdomen right side when i stretch my upper body
Doctor :  
okk
User :   and slightly in the liver region
User :   as in both the areas i cant press wid my finger and spot the pain exactly
User :   but internally as i move i feel it
Doctor :  
ok
User :   so could the vommiting sensation have caused this
Doctor :  
exactly
User :   because it would completly strain my upper body whn i was doing so
Doctor :  
When there is a forcible vomiting
Doctor :  
the muscles internally and externally strain
User :   so i dont hav to worry about it, right????
Doctor :   No

Doctor :  
You do not have to worry about
Doctor :  
However I suggest you not to repeat it
User :   i was a liitle scared that if drinking since last 6 days could have brought some new problem
Doctor :   Liver compromise shall not metabolise alcohol

Doctor :  
and it may cause hang overs
Doctor :  
and then result in such symptoms
Doctor :  
of headache, body aches, reeling, vomiting
Doctor :  
dehydration
User :   ok
User :   yes
User :   coz i heard from dr AAAAAAA that if u forcibly vomit u might hav an oesophagal tear
Doctor :   Yes

Doctor :  
But the oesophageal tear will not present this way
Doctor :  
It presents with gasping blood vomiting
Doctor :  
pain in the chest
User :   ok
User :   so i need nt worry
User :   ???
Doctor :  
yes
User :   ok thanks doc
User :   goodbye
Doctor :  
Have you filled the form
User :   yes
Doctor :  
Ok thanks
Doctor :  
Bye for now.
User :   bye
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor