Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Fasting blood test done. Are the findings normal? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 01-Mar-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 106 Questions
User:my name is XXXXXXX
Doctor:please proceed with the query.
User:my blood repoet is showing serum insuline (fasting) 50.84%
User:it is higher
Doctor:what is your blood glucose levels
User:just minus
User:fasting blood suger god-pod is 95 mg/dl
Doctor:ok, where have you got these tests done.
User:i have second query is in my bloos report sgot,ifcc is 32 and sgpt, ifcc 71 iu/l
User:any kind of simtame
Doctor:your sgpt is increased
Doctor:I did not get it simtame
User:what is meging of sgpt and whats is disdavance for this and how
Doctor:Normally unless your liver function test is 3 times above normal it is in normal limits
User:how this can be reduce
Doctor:normal SGOT is 0 - 42 U/L and SGPT is 0 - 48 U/L.
Doctor:but sgpt of 71 is nothing to worry about
User:how can reduce this sgot
Doctor:because within 3 times the normal level is fine, you will not be having any symptoms.
Doctor:do you drink alcohol
Doctor:How many glasses of water do you drink
User:every day 6 to 8 lts of water i drince
Doctor:ok, increase you water intake, reduce smoking or alcohol if you take, reduce intake of unnecessary tablets
User:i naver smoking and alcohol in my life
Doctor:any toxin build up will complicate the liver to function properly and increase the levels
Doctor:reduce oily and spicy masala food
Doctor:less toxins lesser problems
User:any other way to reduce the toxine
Doctor:drinking water is the best way,6 to 8 glasses per day, you can take liv52 capsules too one per day for 2 months
Doctor:exercise, sweating removes toxins
User:i dont have any kind of blood suger as per my blood report
Doctor:do you have family history of diabetes, BP,
User:my father have diabetes and mother have astama problem
Doctor:have you done HbA1c test
Doctor:of FBS and PPBS
Doctor:Are you having any symtoms of disbetes like increased frequency of passing urine, drinking water, eating
Doctor:You can get these tested in lab to confirm .
Doctor:HbA1c will give you 3 month blood reports
Doctor:do not worry about having diabetes, after doing tests
Doctor:you can confirm these,
Doctor:Do you have any more queries.
User:my doct is pres medicen is pentocide
Doctor:is the spelling right
User:and one medicesn is zevit
Doctor:for what was it given
Doctor:is it pantocid
Doctor:zevit is multivitamin and zinc tablet
Doctor:pantocid is for acidity
User:it is ok to take it
Doctor:yes, taek pantocid only when you experience acidity
User:my doct is said in my lver having afate
Doctor:20 min before food
Doctor:zevit can be taken continoulsy
Doctor:Didnt get your other question .
Doctor:my doct is said in my lver having afate
User:doctor has sugest ot take daily befor eting
Doctor:yes before food.
User:but i do not have any acidity problem
Doctor:what else did he give you.
Doctor:If he has given any antibiotics, they gave antacids along with this
Doctor:Ok, he might have given for gastric purpose, if you do not have , then do not take it.
Doctor:Take only Zevit
Doctor:Do you have any more queries.
User:u have any diet plane
Doctor:do you need it
Doctor:what is your weight?
Doctor:Send me your mobile number.
Doctor:We will call in 24 hrs and send it to you by mail.
User:what is ming of lever fate
Doctor:There is nothing called liver fate, there is only liver function test
User:in my sonografe is showing
Doctor:i think you a re very scared, your levels are normal
Doctor:You mean fatty liver
Doctor:in scan
Doctor:Fatty liver means again deposition of fat, you need to eat a well balanced diet low in fat.
Doctor:i will send diet chart for fatty liver too
Doctor:Do not worry
Doctor:Do you have any more queries.
Doctor:ok, dont worry
User:thanks doctor
Doctor:youa re welcome
Kindly login for further queries.
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor