Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Enquiry about fluctuating WBC count - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Blood Disorders
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 36 Questions
User :   Hi,
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   I am Dr. xxxxxx
User :   i was wondering if you could answer a question about my wbc
Doctor :   plz go ahead..
User :   went to ER a few weeks ago with abdominal pain. my wbc was 8.3. they found that i had a large kidney stone. a week later went back to ER and passed a 7mm stone and my wbc was 8.8. Prior years wbc were 9.0, 6.9 and 8.1.
User :   Afraid these are flucuating too much and are too high.
Doctor :   The normal range for WBC count is 4,300 to 10,800 cells per cubic millimeter
Doctor :   So the variations in WBC counts depend on the stress factors
User :   can you explain stress factors?
Doctor :   But as long as they are with in the normal range , u r fine
Doctor :   Fever, kidney stones,
Doctor :   increasesWBC
User :   Is there anything a person can do to get their wbc to a more optimal level under normal circumstances.
Doctor :   malnutrition , decreases WBC
Doctor :   If the persons is maintaining good diet and exercrsie he can bringit to higher normal range
User :   so you would consider my wbc in the 7-8 range as normal?
User :   7-9 range i mean
Doctor :   Yes it is
Doctor :   Every person has own lab values and physiological values
User :   i thought a wbc at the higher range of normal indicates a possible problem
Doctor :   Ex My tem is always 97.2
Doctor :   My sis tem is alway 98.2
Doctor :   But They are normal
Doctor :   No
Doctor :   As long as they are with in your normal range it is OK
User :   what would be considered a wbc number that would indicate a possible blood cancer, etc...
Doctor :   The blood cancer can present either with low or high i numbers
Doctor :   Acute leumias usually present WBC in 100,000
Doctor :   Some times chroinic leukemia present WBC in normal range
Doctor :   But their shape is diferent
Doctor :   And the pt has many symptoms like fever every day, weight loss, lymphnode enalargement in the body ete
User :   any other physical symptoms of a chronic leukemia I should look for
Doctor :   Just those
User :   where are the lymph nodes located
Doctor :   they are in the neck, arm pits, groins
User :   thank you. you have been most helpful
Doctor :   than you for consulting
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor