Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Endogenous eczema-Severe skin itching and darkening. - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2307 Questions
Doctor :   hi
Doctor :   how can i help you
User :   I want help of a dermatologist specialising in skin diseases.
Doctor :   I am a General Practitioner, I believe I can help you within my expertise and If required I shall recommend a specialist.
User :   May I know your good name and if u r a physician specialist i,e M.D?
Doctor :   Dr.
Doctor :   MBBS
Doctor :   general practise
User :   So can I go ahead with my problem about skin disease.
Doctor :   sure
Doctor :   For Administrative and health purposes, Please provide these details -Age: Gender: Occupation: Location: Marital Status: Dependents: Yes/No
Doctor :   r u there
Doctor :   I have to close this window since there is no response from your side, please get back to us if you need further medical advice. We are available from 9AM to 9PM everyday.
Doctor :   hi
Doctor :   r u there
User :   Yes Dr why did u close this window pl.
Doctor :   you didnt respond for long time,we had to close
Doctor :   u can go ahead with ur medical query
User :   I was typing out my problem because u wanted extra information .
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   could u specify what ur skin problem is
User :   I am suffering frm severe itching on my body, especially hips waist abdomen .
Doctor :   Please provide these details -Age: Gender: Occupation: Location: Marital Status: Dependents: Yes/No
Doctor :   Do you smoke or chew tobacco/drink alcohol/Any illicit drugs/ betel nut chewing? If yes how much/how often?
User :   I am 61, male, retired , married nodependents
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   Do you have any other health problems? Diabetes, Hypertension, Asthma, Thyroid disease, Allergies or are you overweight/high cholesterol?
User :   I stopped smoking six years bacjk, no alocol betel nut or chwing .
Doctor :   ok
User :   Iam allergies and suffering from rhematoid arthritis , though under control. my skin is dry.
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   how long u have this skin problem?
User :   I am suffering since childhood , but it was udner control from 20 to 55 years oa age, but after 56 it became worse now my skin around throat and belly abdomen has become black .
Doctor :   have u consulted dermatalogist?
Doctor :   r u taking any medicine?
User :   Yes so many times , they prescribed flucort-H which i think is steroid it gvs some relief but not pmt.
Doctor :   ok
User :   Only using skin rehydrating lotion after bath . nothing else, cetrazine anti allergic tblets have no effect.
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   do u have any other medical problems othan rheumatoid arthritis and this itching problem
Doctor :   r u there
User :   I am also having itching around nose eyes and eyes also. so frequent that it becomes difficult to meditate. i have to fqtly use my hands to scrap so much so i cant concentrate on anything. i am also depression though under control .
User :   Yes doctor itching in ears eyes , nose also. yes doctor ru there.
Doctor :   yes
User :   Yes Doctor pl sugest a remedy.
Doctor :   does the steriod oint give u remedy
Doctor :   any time liver function and kidney function tests were done?
User :   It gvs tempy relief, also rehydrating lotion susides for an hr or two.
Doctor :   ok
User :   No problem in kidney or liver it is all fine. sometimes my Esr is high due to RA factor being positive, aksi haemoglobin is low ranging from 9.5 to 10.5.
Doctor :   esr can raised due to number of reasons
Doctor :   allergy can be one
User :   I have dry skin. what is best remedy so that itching comes under control. isnt use of flucort H which I suppose is steroid harmful.
Doctor :   yes it is high due to RA as well
Doctor :   r u applying any oint as of now
User :   I told u am using flucourt h sparingly it gvs relief for some time a day or half.
Doctor :   since when ur using flucort H
User :   Five years .
User :   Can stress be a factor ?
Doctor :   it can trigger
Doctor :   what was the diagnosis made when u visited dermatalogist
Doctor :   did he say psoriasis
User :   Any remedy which may keep it under control. Also my haemoglobin remains low from 9.5 to 10.5. I daily do lot of exercise .
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   u can apply twice daily for 2 weeks
User :   The doctor said it is endogenic eczema.
Doctor :   if u dont find any relief
Doctor :   u can contact dermatalogist
Doctor :   k
Doctor :   r u there
Doctor :   have u filled the feedback form i have sent you
Doctor :   Is there any thing else that I could help you with?
Doctor :   Thanks for Consulting Health care Magic. IF you find this service helpful please refer your friends and family members.
User :   I suppose calomine in caladryl is for oily skin . isnt it?
Doctor :   u can use for priritis as well
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   pruritis as well
User :   Then will caldryl help. because it is for oily skin i ask pl reply.
User :   Wat is pruritis .
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   u can use for oily skin
Doctor :   itching
User :   But I have dry skin as alredy told u.
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   u can apply Evion cream once at night time
User :   Yes suggest some remedy.
Doctor :   then u can apply Evion cream once daily at night time
User :   Does evion subside itching.
Doctor :   for 15 days
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   it will
Doctor :   u apply this for 15 days
Doctor :   and if u dont find any relief
User :   Wont it have any side effects.
Doctor :   every drug will have side effects
Doctor :   this is safe
Doctor :   u can apply
User :   Is it vit e prepration.
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   r u taking iron tablets
User :   Is this cream antiallergic.
Doctor :   u apply this
User :   Iron tabs dnt suit me, it cause loose motion.
Doctor :   u can apply this pint
Doctor :   if u dont find any relief
Doctor :   u can contact dermatalogist
Doctor :   anything else u want to know about
Doctor :   Thanks for Consulting Health care Magic. IF you find this service helpful please refer your friends and family members.
Doctor :   hi
Doctor :   anything else u can help you with
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor