Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Elevated bilirubin levels and consequences - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2685 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   How can I help you
User :   Hi! I am xxxx
Doctor :   Tell Me xxxx
User :   I had test my liver yesturday and got my results
Doctor :   Ok..
User :   My bilirubin total serum is 1.18
Doctor :   Ok..
User :   Is it too high?
User :   how can I solve this problem?
Doctor :   What are the Lab values that Mention that Normal for your age. Beside the Test values..
User :   0.2 - 1.1
Doctor :   Ok.. IT s only Marginally raised and do you have any Symptoms that you got these tests done for..
User :   Its a self test
Doctor :   For Administrative and health purposes, Please provide these details -Age: Gender: Occupation: Location: Marital Status: Dependants: Yes/No
Doctor :   Ok..
User :   36 yrs, male, xxxx, bangalore, Married since 8years
Doctor :   Ok..
Doctor :   Do you smoke or chew tobacco/drink alcohol/Any illicit drugs/ betel nut chewing? If yes how much/how often?
User :   My SGPT(ALT) is 45.9 given range is 5-35UL
Doctor :   Ok..
User :   I was smoking before and I quit about 4 years back. I was smoking for almost 5 years
Doctor :   Alcohol/
User :   Yes I was on beer for almost 5-7 years but ocasionally I drink. Now even beer i quit about 2 years
Doctor :   do you have any symptoms like High colored urine or Yellowish tinge in the eye..
Doctor :   Has the color of the skin changed to the Yellow color in some areas..
User :   My urine is pale yellow sometimes dark and other time is watery
User :   Skin is normal
Doctor :   Ok..
User :   My bilirubin indirect serum is 0.94 given range is 0.2 - 0.7
Doctor :   Since all the parameters are raised then there are few conditions that i can think of. Like.
User :   pls let me know. I am really worried
User :   These readings which I gave is only the higher values indicated in the report . all the other values are in normal range
Doctor :   Hepatitis or Bold in the Common Bile Duct Cirrhosis Hemangioma.. these could be the cause.
User :   o.k
Doctor :   Most commonly it will be Hepatitis.
Doctor :   Your diet will be the key avoid oily and fried food stuffs.
User :   Hepatitis B?
Doctor :   That needs to be found out from the Viral Serum titi\res that can tell the virus and the Stage also..
User :   I can control the food part and what about medicines or treatment ? What kind of treatment is available for this to be rectified
User :   Doctor can I know from which place are youe chatting from?
Doctor :   There are drugs Like for the Virus taht will be on prescription Like Acyclovirs and other anti viral Medicines..
User :   Are you from xxxx
Doctor :   xxxx.
Doctor :   Please fill this form I send, While I type the necessary information, and do inform me when done.
User :   Oh great even I am from xxxx. Can I have consultation with you for this problem
Doctor :   We provide Online Consultaion and advice only if you reqiuire we can arrange the appointment with specialist in teh area of your interest..
Doctor :   If you wish, we can fix up your appointment with a doctor in your area.
User :   Pls send me the contact number of the specialsed doctor in liver so that I can get treatment for this
Doctor :   Please confirm your details and One of our doctors will get back to you soon with all the relevant details and you can take the healthiest decision
Doctor :   YYYY@YYYY
Mobile : 91-0000
User :   Yes this that's right
Doctor :   One of our doctors will get back to you soon with all the relevant details
User :   Thank you very much. Nice to chat with you bye bye
Doctor :   Bye for now.
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor