Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Effect of cancer treatment on HIV - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Cancer
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3393 Questions
User :   I am a 23 year old HIV+ mexican male, just about two weeks ago I noticed a painful lump under my left nipple. It's very sore to the touch and roughly the size of a dime. I had X-Rays done and am soon to have a biopsy. How likely are the chances that it is cancer and how will the cancer treatment affect my HIV
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   let me read
User :   ok
Doctor :   what does the doctor examining the lump suspects ?
User :   It's my partner
User :   we went today to have the ultrasound and an x-ray
User :   He said the doctor told him he didn't like the look of it and ordered the biopsy
Doctor :   ok
User :   we are both on atripla for our HIV
User :   the lump showed up less than two weeks ago
User :   it's painful to the touch and has grown
Doctor :   the chance of getting a malignancy in hiv infected is about 30 to 40 %
Doctor :   the site you are describing is very much unlikely site
Doctor :   and only biopsy can tell what it is
User :   What are the chances it's simple an infection of some sort of gland just below the nipple
User :   it's very sore
User :   just me simply rubbing my hand across his chest hurts him
Doctor :   infection is very much common in the Hiv infected and it would lead to a abscess formation
User :   so there is a chance it's just an abscess under the skin
Doctor :   abscess will not be asked for biopsy
Doctor :   it is to be a solid growth hence biopsy is asked
Doctor :   it can be a fungal infection are a tumorous growth or some thing else
Doctor :   getting biopsy will answer all this questions
User :   so the doctor would have known if it was just an abcess by looking at the ultrasound/x-ray
Doctor :   yes
User :   so the chances it is cancerous are high
User :   I tested positive in July 2009 and was negative May 2009 and Feb 2009. He tested positive three days before i did and has never been tested
Doctor :   ok
User :   would malignicy's show up for a newly diagnosed young adult
Doctor :   it is very unlikely tat the malignancy occurs that soon
User :   Or is it more common for it show up in longer infection. Could he have been infected for some time before his test in July?
Doctor :   there are many possibility and probability in Hiv infection. what exactly is happening and happened will only be confirmed by the diagnostic tests
Doctor :   is the biopsy been taken if so when are the results expected ?
User :   the ultrasound/x-ray was today the biopsy is to be taken tomorrow hopefully
Doctor :   ok
User :   I'm just worried if it is Cancer how the Chemo and radiation will affect his immune system and the antiretrovirals
User :   we rely on his income and I'm worried about losing hi
User :   m
Doctor :   sorry to say this HIV means human immune deficient virus, with the infection his immune status is been affected and it is gradually reducing
Doctor :   so only these type of problems are occurring
User :   we are both undetectable
User :   the meds are working
Doctor :   and the chemo and radio do not have any much significant effect on the immune or antiviral medications
Doctor :   do not worry in the initial stages the problem can be contained very much easily.
Doctor :   what exactly it is only the biopsy will tell
Doctor :   hope he gets it done quick
User :   would a tumor grow that rapidly
User :   my father had Tongue and throat cancer for three years before they found it
Doctor :   ok
User :   my partners grew in less than two weeks
Doctor :   i can understand what is going through your mind
Doctor :   but neither me nor the doctor who examined the lump cannot say specifically what it is unless a biopsy is made
Doctor :   infections and tumors can grow very rapidly
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor