Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does the blood and urine tests indicate any abnormality? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 17-Nov-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1716 Questions
Doctor:How can I help you?
User:Hello Dr good afternoon
User:i did a general check up and want to know your comments on the same
User:blood and urine
User:in lister
Doctor:What are the test done and what was the result?
User:Just putting in here the abnormalities in the report i got
User:25-Hydroxyvitamin D (Serum/Chemiluminescence) 17.82
User:Bilirubin-Total (Serum/Diazo) 1.3
User:Bilirubin-Direct (Serum/Diazo) 0.2
User:Magnesium (Serum/Aarsenazo) 3.8
User:Calcium-corrected (Serum/Calculation) 8.4
User:for vit D i am taking D-Rise as suggested by a doctor here during my previous chat some months back
User:Any suggestion on the magnesium, calcium numbers
User:as also on the bilrubin(direct and total)
User:i know they are not alarming but any suggestion which i can follow
Doctor:There are different standard of measurement practiced by different laboratory especially while measuring trace elements.
Doctor:Therefore it would be better if you can inform the reference values of magnessium and calcium as suggested in your lab report.
User:i see the range for magnesium should be for Adult : 1.6 to 2.6 mg/dl
User:and for calcium it is 8.5 - 10.1 mg/dl
User:Phosphorous (Serum/Phosphomolybdate) 4.0 and the range specified is 2.5 - 4.9 mg/dl
User:phosphorous looks ok
User:Bilirubin-Total (Serum/Diazo) range given is 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dl
User:Bilirubin-Direct (Serum/Diazo) range should be
Doctor:And may I know why you underwent tests for trace elements?
Doctor:Was it part of healthcheck up or did you have any symptoms?
User:i normally go for these preventive health checkups
User:every year
Doctor:Let me brief you.
User:this time i did because i felt tired and weak on my legs
User:yes doctor
Doctor:If you are hale and healthy and if your renal function tests are normal, then perhaps the slightly elevated magnesium level could be an error.
User:renal function mean?
User:i am 37 years old
Doctor:We generally don't see high magnessium level unless patient is on antacid or drugs containing magnessium.
Doctor:Renal function refers to serum creatinine and BUN test that you would have undergone.
Doctor:So do not be concerned.
User:yes i have those also
User:let me share
Doctor:If renal tests - creatinine and BUN are normal
Doctor:you can repeat magnesium levels may be couple of weeks later
Doctor:and then act accordingly.
User:Blood Urea Nitrogen (Serum/Urease GLDH) 10.0 8.0 - 26.0 mg/dl Please note change in reference interval Creatinine (Serum/Kinetic-Modified Jaffe`s) 0.85 0.72 - 1.25 mg/dl
User:Blood Urea Nitrogen (Serum/Urease GLDH) 10.0
User:Creatinine (Serum/Kinetic-Modified Jaffe`s) 0.85
Doctor:The values are fine.
Doctor:Your kidney is working normally
User:ok fine
Doctor:so go for a repeat test of magnesium level after 2 weeks
Doctor:do not be worried.
Doctor:Have you followed?
Doctor:Do you have any more questions?
User:on the total and direct bilrubin values
User:Uric Acid (Serum/Uricase Peroxidase) 4.3 3.5 - 7.2 mg/dl Bilirubin-Total (Serum/Diazo) 1.3 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dl Bilirubin-Direct (Serum/Diazo) 0.2
Doctor:Your total bilirubin is marginally elevated. Direct bilirubin under 0.2 is normal.
Doctor:This infers mild jaundice which usually corrects with time.
User:ok i drink a lot of water
Doctor:If you do not have clinical symptoms of jaundice
Doctor:such as yellow eyes,
Doctor:yellow tinge to your urine (seen persistently)
Doctor:and if you notice any yellowish discoloration of skin
Doctor:then you need to repeat liver function test.
Doctor:Have you followed?
User:but this is normal, right !!
User:to have marginal elevated total Bilrubin
Doctor:No, it is not normal. I only say that this doesn't alarm me.
Doctor:If you do not have clinical symptoms of jaundice.
Doctor:If you do not have the symptoms, then you can repeat the test after 2 weeks as you repeat the magnesium level.
Doctor:Hope it is clear to you.
User:yes doctor
Doctor:Do you have any other questions?
User:no doctor one last question
User:any suggestion to bring it down to normal levels
User:i drink good amount of water daily empty stomach morning and right thru the day in office
Doctor:Take simple and bland food; avoid too much of spices; avoid non vegetarian and protein XXXXXXX food
Doctor:for sometime.
Doctor:Continue to drink lots of water.
Doctor:Avoid too sweet products too.
Doctor:These are few recommendations that we suggest to patients with jaundice.
Doctor:you can also follow the same and repeat the test after 2 weeks.
Doctor:Do you have any other questions?
User:i dont have sweets and am a pure vegeterian
User:Thanks doctor for your time
User:dont have further question
User:thanks for your suggestions
Doctor:Thanks for consulting me.
Doctor:Bye fornow.
Question is related to
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor