Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Does having unprotected vaginal sex with HIV positive makes one infected? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 19-Mar-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1229 Questions
User:good afternoon sir
Doctor:welcome to XXXXXXX please prcceed with ur query
User:about hiv/aids
Doctor:sure , please proceed
User:Does having unprotected viginal sex with someone who has HIV positive mean that you are absolutely going to become infected?
Doctor:the chances of having infection, with just 1 sexual encounter from a female is 0.04 % per act of sex
User:it means ?
User:100 out of 4 ?
Doctor:so , this risk is very less, to result in HIV infection
Doctor:No, it means 0.04 out of 100
Doctor:or 4 out of 0000
User:anal sex
Doctor:with anal sex, it is 1.7 % , which is higher than that of vaginal sex
User:its a chances and risk is behind in unprotected sex am i right
Doctor:but it is always adviced to get tested,
User:in 1000 of 4 infected
Doctor:even if u have a single act of exposure, as HIV is incurable and it is not wise to be untested
Doctor:yes, unprotected sex is risky and can result in HiV transmission , especially if you have sex with sex workers
Doctor:sex with other non-risky people, who may not be infected is less risky, as they may not have the infection
Doctor:but, having sex with people u know is always better rather, than someone you just met
Doctor:and do not know much details about them
User:if hiv+ semen or fluids if either jently touched or smooching to penis and front part of skin is also be infected
User:not in case of anal , vaginal , oral sex ?
Doctor:if it is HIV positive, then chances of infection are high
Doctor:with regard to anal sex, the anal mucosa is soft and is easily bleeds during sex
Doctor:hence if the penis , is exposed to infected HIV blood in the anal canal, then risk of infection is high
Doctor:oral sex, is less risky, since HIV is not present in high titres in saliva
User:in case of not anal and oral and vagina sex
Doctor:but if there are open sores, cuts bleeding points in the mouth of the person doing it, again contact with blood can result in infection
User:apart from fluids and semen toched to penis if she has hiv + person
Doctor:in case a woman is HIV positive, then there will be viruses in the vaginal secretions and in the blood
Doctor:(womans blood)
Doctor:so during vaginal sex, those secretions can infect a man,
User:ok ok doctor
User:in case it is not oral , anal and vagina
Doctor:in addition, cuts and abrasions occur both on the penis and in the vagina , resulting in exposure to infected blood
User:apart from fluids and semen toched to penis if she has hiv + person
Doctor:hence resulting in infection
User:in my case its not oral , anal and vaginal sex
Doctor:in case there is no form of sexual contact ( no fluid exchange), there is no risk of infection
User:from fluids and semen toched to penis if she has hiv + person ?
Doctor:so mutual masturbation, sucking breasts ( with intact skin , no cuts, sores , bleeding points, etc) , - do not result in infection
Doctor:yes, if such fluids come in contact with Penis, then chances of infection is present
User:while in masturbation and fore plays semen females semens toches to penis
Doctor:have u followed my suggestions ?
User:ya doctor
Doctor:you mean, female vaginal secretions , touching the penis - yes HIV can be contacted by that way
User:yes doctor
User:how much chances if it is
Doctor:but not with finger insertion, or hand masturbation of the penis
Doctor:the chances may be less than 0.02 %
Doctor:the best way to prevent them is to use a condom always
Doctor:or be failthful to a partner
User:ok doctor i went for pcr test after 19 days sxposure , still wating for result
User:how much reloable for a9 days test ?
User:19 days test ?
Doctor:and have sex with a HIV negative person , known to you
Doctor:PCR TESTS can be done after 2 weeks after exposure, to get a reliable test result . In case your test at 19 days post exposure is Negative, then it is highly probable that you are HIV free.
User:in my case its not oral anal and vaginal sex
Doctor:ok, so please let me know what was the mode of exposure ??
User:its only gently females partners semen or fluids toched my front part penis
User:and foreskin
User:while maturbates and in foreplays like that
Doctor:in that case, the risk of infection, though present will be very less, since there was no complete sexual intercourse, and the chances of viruses to enter you would be very less
User:i am worrying about that i am toched her semen or fluids through penis front part lightly
Doctor:since you have already got tested, and the PCR at 19 days is negative, its conclusive of your HIV negative status
User:bcaz i dint wear a condaom
Doctor:there is no need to worry now, as your test is negative
User:19 days of esposure i went on 13th for blood sampel
User:now i am watiing for result of pcr
Doctor:so, you have not yet got the results
User:hiv dna pcr test
Doctor:just relax for the time being
Doctor:you will probably be HIV negative
Doctor:i understand , it is hard, to wait for the results,
User:also i have alow fever from last 5 days
Doctor:HIV does not present within 2-3 weeks of exposure
Doctor:hence i would not worry , about your fever, being due to HIV
Doctor:Take a CROCIN tablet of 500 mg
Doctor:and this will reduce the fever
User:how much accuracy made by pcr test in 2 week ?
Doctor:100 % accurate
User:so why some doctors check 3 months
User:and after 6 months
Doctor:that is for antibody tests, and for people who have high risk exposures
User:pcr is ?
Doctor:PCR checks for HIV DNA , and not for antibodies
Doctor:and HIV DNA presents in blood within 7 - 10 days of exposure
Doctor:but for accuracy, and better reliability, it is adviced to do the test after 2 weeks
Doctor:in addition PCR test is expensive
Doctor:so is not adviced routinely for HIV screening , it is used in cases of confirmation of status
Doctor:have u followed my suggestions ?
User:if i get negative from tomarow , no need of another tests in future after 1 month or 3 or 6
User:yes doctor
Doctor:yes, it will be conclusive of your status
User:or i go with tridot elisa some tests
User:in future /
Doctor:if you are still in doubt or want to clear your mind, you can go for a HIV antibody test at 3 months
Doctor:if that is negative, then there is no need to test again
User:one thing doctor
Doctor:the test name is 4TH GENERATION HIV ELISA test
User:every person goes with pcr test in a weeks of exposure
User:wherter he got infected or not am i right
Doctor:testing within 1 week of exposure, does not give a relaible result
User:ok 2 or 3 weeks
User:thats ok
Doctor:yes a test result at 3 weeks post exposure , is considered conclusive , and is confirmative that you are not infected with HIV
User:then i am no need of tests again in future
Doctor:no , not needed
User:no need after 3 months and 6 months als o?
Doctor:yes, that is right
User:thank u doctor
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor