Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Diagnosis of Urinary tract infection,Orchitis - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1769 Questions
User :   i have done Semen test and my results are Pus cells/HPF 8 - 10
User :   Hi Doctor
User :   I have done semen test and want to know if my results are ok or not
Doctor :   Please give me the complete report
User :   Semen Examination Volume 1.5 mL - > 2 Colour Greyish -Greyish Reaction Alkaline -Alkaline Viscosity Mild Liquifaction time 20 min -Up to 60 Total sperm count/mL 210,000,000 - > 20 Mill Motility : After one hour 70 % - > 50 After two hours 60 % After three hours 50 % Forward progression (1st Hour) : Rapid progression 35 % - > 25 Slow progression 25 % Non-progressive 10 % Abnormal forms 20 % -
User :   Volume 1.5 mL - > 2
User :   Colour Greyish -Greyish
User :   Reaction Alkaline -Alkaline
User :   Viscosity Mild
User :   Liquifaction time 20 min -Up to 60
User :   Total sperm count/mL 210,000,000 - > 20 Mill
User :   Motility : After one hour 70 % - > 50
Doctor :   The report is completely normal except the presence of pus cells
Doctor :   And such kind of report can be obtained commonly in UTI urinary tract infection( the commonest chance ) and rarely it could be Orchitis
Doctor :   Orchitis ( testicular inflammation )
Doctor :   The condition can be treated with appropriate antibiotics
User :   but everything else is normal ?
Doctor :   yes,
User :   even the abnormal forms
Doctor :   yes, there will be 1 5 to 20 % abnormal forms normally
User :   what is the pus cells exactly
Doctor :   pus cells are dead WBCs ( white blood cells ) they play prime role in inflammation / infection as defense
User :   so should i make another test or something
User :   to know the reason ?
Doctor :   yes, second test may be needed after a week or two
User :   so could you please tell me your recommendation adn how to proceed and could this be the reason to stop pregnancy
User :   because i am married for 8 months
Doctor :   no it do not affect your fertility
Doctor :   just get a second test after a week and if the report still shows the presence of the pus cells ask your doctor to place you on antibiotics
User :   ok , but from fertility wise i am 100 % ok ?
Doctor :   yes,
Doctor :   yes, please proceed
User :   Glycosylated Haemoglobin (HbA1c) 5.5 % 4.5- 6.4 Normal range 6- 7 Good Control 7- 8 Fair Control - > 8 Poor Control Cholest./HDL/LDL/Triglycerides. Serum Cholesterol : 244 mg/dL 50- 240 . Serum HDL Cholesterol : 35 mg/dL 35- 67 Serum LDL Cholesterol : 144 mg/dL 70- 160 Serum Triglycerides : 584 mg/dL 35- 160 Risk Ratio T.Cholesterol / HDL Cholesterol 6.93 3.7 1/2 xAverage 4.44 1 xAverage 7.05 2 xAverage 11.04 3 xAverage LDL/HDL Cholesterol 4.0 1.47 1/2 xAverage 3.22 1 xAverage 5.03 2 xAverage 6.14 3 xAverage TSH 1.07 uIU/mL 0.35- 4.50 Pt. Branch
Doctor :   Only Serum Triglycerides are high and it can happen due to prior test fatty meal
Doctor :   also you have to avoid fat in the food
Doctor :   the rest report is normal

Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor