Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Cures for hypothyroid - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Average Posted in: Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :  
How can i help you?
User :   Wanted to ask some quetions about recent blood work in my 9 year old son.
Doctor :   ok

Doctor :  
proceed with your query
User :   His test for thyroid (FREE T3) came back a little low (3.9L). As well as his CREATININE SERUM (0.43L), coming back low. WBC was low (3.9L), and LYMPHOCYTES (57.5H) were very elevated. Went in today for a complete thryoid test. Doctor seemed more concerned about thyroid than the LYMPHOCYTE count.
Doctor :   ok

User :   Should I be alarmed at the results?
Doctor :   what symptoms do the child have that necessitated the blood test

User :   He has been sick since mid November. Cold like symptoms. When we went then, she gave us Tamiflu. He has never really gotten 100% better, but it seems to flare up. His glands in his neck have stayed enlarged.
Doctor :   enlarged glands was noticed when he got sick or was it present from before he fell sick?

User :   They seem prominent before he showed runny nose and stuff. Then when all the other stuff left, they stayed. But cold symptoms sort of stopped, and then next thing you know, right back.
Doctor :   lymphocyte levels raised in the blood count is expected from the history he is suffering from the flu like disease
Doctor :  
it is expected and normal response
User :   Is there a reason he is not getting better?
User :   Like I said prior, Doc seemed more concerned about thyroid, and then was only slightly off.
Doctor :   that is what is indicating at the thyroid gland

User :   So all of these "abnormal" results, could be stemmed from the same thing, his flu like symptoms?
Doctor :   see the lymphocyte levels elevation is normal in any acute infections of viral etiology and it will stay raised for quite some time
Doctor :  
it is normal
User :   Ok. Thanks for your help.
Doctor :  
the low levels of the thyroid hormone and persistent enlargement of the gland seems to be a problem
User :   I agree. Now is just trying to fix the problem.
User :   Concerns on my mind are of course, the worst, Cancer or Leukemia.
Doctor :   in leukemia the wbc levels will never be low

Doctor :   and as such this possibility is not there
Doctor :  
what it seems is he is mildly hypothyroid which the recent illness has made apparent
User :   Perfect.
User :   Hypothyroid common in kids?
Doctor :  
so nothing to worry about the cancer
Doctor :   yeah its quite common
User :   Need to do anything for treatment?
Doctor :  
and most common cause is nutritional deficiency of the iodine
Doctor :   iodine supplements should help him
User :   Good to hear.
User :   Could all of these things affect the kidney functioning?
Doctor :   yes the illness can temporarily impair the kidney function
User :   ok.
User :   Well, you have a good day.
User :   Thanks for your input.
Doctor :   is there any thing i can help you with?
User :   No. Answered all my questions.
Doctor :  
please fill the feed back form
User :   Got it.
Doctor :   thanks for consulting healthcare magic, we are available 24/7 please do login back if you have any queries. bye for now
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor