Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Count of neutrophils, WBC - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Blood Disorders
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   I'm Dr.Arun
Doctor :   How can i help you?
User :   Hi. I received the results of a CBC panel yesterday and my white blood ceel count was 11,900 and the absolute neutrophil count was 7902. I am a healthy, 62 year old white female. Is this something to be concerned about? The only other thing that was off was my glucose level at 64.
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Is it 64 mg/dl?
User :   Yes
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Are you on any oral hypoglycemic drugs?
User :   No. I currently take Synthroid, .2mg, because I had a thyroidectomy but no other medication at all.
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Do you any infection?
Doctor :   Glucose level at 64. is within normal range though in the lower range
User :   I do not have any infections that I know of. I came down with a cold about 10 days after the blood work was done.
Doctor :   Is the glucose test done before food or after food?
User :   The glucose test was done after 12 hours of fsting.
User :   fasting
Doctor :   Ok

Doctor :   It is within normal range
User :   My concern was the white blood cell count and the absolute neutrophils.
Doctor :   And your neutrophil count is also within normal range
Doctor :   Neutrophil count should be be about 40 to 80 % of white blood cell count
Doctor :   White blood cell should be in the range of 5000 to 11000
Doctor :   Since it is little higher it could be due to some infection
Doctor :   Probably a bacterial infection
User :   Everything else was well within the normal range. The absolute lymphcytes were 2999, monocytes were 595, eosinophils were 357, basophils were 48
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Neutrophil count increase in bacterial infection
User :   So I won't worry about the elevated white blood count then. I have been under tremendous stress recently as well. My husband passed way suddenly and I have had a difficult time coping with the loss. Couls stress ba a factor?
Doctor :   It is nothing to worry about.
Doctor :   You are just fine.
Doctor :   Stress does not cause increase in WBC
Doctor :   Count
Doctor :   You need not worry about any thing
User :   That's good. Thank you so much. I won't worry about the glucose either. Otherwise, I really feel well and energetic.
Doctor :   Yes
User :   Than you again.
Doctor :   some tips to relive stress
Drink adequate amounts of water daily.

Doctor :   - Make sure that you get all the necessary vitamins and minerals.
Doctor :  
- Cut down on alcohol, tobacco, and caffeine.

Doctor :   - Eat more complex carbohydrates.
Doctor :   You have just enjoy your liofe

Doctor :   Bye for now
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting me. Bye for now. Please refer your friends to our service.
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor