Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Contamination of sexually transmitted disease if infected syringes and needles used - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   hi im currently in the congo of africa and had a small piece of metal embedded in my eye, i have been to an opthomologiste or a local eye doctor and they have used a needle to try to get it out, im just wondering if im at risk of hiv if that had of been used on another person
Doctor :   Hi
User :   hello
Doctor :   Hi I have seen your query.
Doctor :   If you peirce in cornea , it is very rare to contract HIV in that way.
User :   well thank god for that, yes it was around the area of the cornea
Doctor :   Yes you are right.
Doctor :   But try to avoid this contaminated medical syringes, needles, etc.
User :   so what your saying is even if the needle had been used on an hiv infected person, it would be low risk to contract it from using the same needle on me
Doctor :   1 in 100,
User :   oh yes, i dont think it was, but there is the possibilty as i did not see it come out of it's packaging
Doctor :   Ok
User :   so what do you think the best thing to do is, should i get a test for hiv?
Doctor :   Ok yes a test would rule out all the suspicion, and give you better sleep, but i would sat that you are negative for that.
Doctor :   And corneal injury doesnt cause this and you can rest in peace.
User :   ok, is there any sort of waiting period for the virus to be detected?
Doctor :   Yes the window period is uusally 2 months to 6 months.
Doctor :   so a min. of two months
User :   oh ok so it would be useless getting a test done before then?
Doctor :   Absolutely right.
User :   if i was to get blood tests done when i got back to the uk what should i ask to be tested for other than hiv?
Doctor :   1. HIV -ELISA Test would be first one.
Doctor :   2. HIV -ELISA Test for second time
Doctor :   I f both are positive, then Western blot test , is confirmatatory.
Doctor :   If either is positive, then still WBlot technique
User :   ok
Doctor :   This will rule out fails positives or neagatives very much.
Doctor :   Hope you have followed
Doctor :   Do you have anyhtig else to ask ?
Doctor :   Thank you for consulting me ?
User :   um i have what seems to be 2 warts on th inside of my hand, what is the best way to remove them? is it possible to remove them myself or should i see a proffessional
User :   oh and thanks for your consultation
Doctor :   Please see a dermatologist.And he will do it surgicaly.
Take care, bye for now,
Doctor :   Thank you for ocnsulting me
Doctor :   Take care
Doctor :   bye for now
User :   thank you
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor