Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Concerned about the recurrent uterine fibroids - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   i'm thirty years old and unmarried. i had a fibroidectomy done in july-2009 and it measured about 12 cm. in nov-2009, an ultrasound scan showed another fibroid of 2.5 cm. please suggest me a treatment to get rid of it
User :   hi
Doctor :   Ok.
Doctor :   May I know when it showed up as another fibroid ?
User :   in Nov-2009 when i went for a review after the surgery.
Doctor :   Have you finished planning for your kids or do you still have to ?
User :   i am unmarried
Doctor :   Ok.
Doctor :   I am sorry about that.
User :   its ok . Sir , may i know where you are working
Doctor :   Most women will not require any additional treatment. If the first surgery is performed for a single fibroid, only 11% of women will have another surgery within the next 10 years. If multiple fibroids are removed, about 26% will have subsequent surgery. And the risks are lower for women as they get close to menopause, when new fibroids do not form. It would be extremely unusual for a woman to need another operation or procedure if she had a myomectomy after age 40.
Doctor :   I am working at Bangalore
Doctor :   Fibroids may be found after a myomectomy because the surgeon was not careful about removing all the fibroids during surgery. One ultrasound study found that 29% of women had fibroids left behind after myomectomy.
Doctor :   The best possible study says that : Doctor :   1.found that childbirth was the only factor that decreased the new appearance of fibroids after myomectomy
Doctor :   2. reoperative Hormone Treatment
GnRH agonists, usually depo-Lupron or Synarel, are often used for about two to three months before many uterine surgical procedures.
Doctor :   3.There are a number of benefits: May reduce the volume of fibroids by 40% to 60%, in some cases to the extent that a less invasive procedure may be performed.
May reduce the risk of bleeding.
May shorten operating time.
May reduce postoperative symptoms for many patients.
User :   i read about a drug called Serracor NK in the internet which is effective for firboids. your suggestion about this drug , can i try this drug
Doctor :   I would suggest you not to get a surgery done for this and take medication, about Serracor NK , it is not found to have better efficacy than Depo-Lupron or Synarel.
Doctor :   It is used more for Fibrosis and autioimmune diseases than for fibrooids
Doctor :   And I would not suggest you that.
User :   ok thank you. i had taken one injection of lupride (i'm not sure the spelling) after the surgery. my surgeon asked me not to take any more of the injections and just told that he would repeat a scan in three months to check the size of the firboid
Doctor :   As of now for 2.5 cms you dont require a surgery.
User :   my concern is, what if it grows in another six months
Doctor :   So please go ahead with either medical-hormonal therapy and ultrasound therapy.
Doctor :   I do agree with you , there might be a chance of re growth or additional fibroids always as the percentage increases
Doctor :   after appearance of a second or third fibroid.
User :   i would like to make one small correction the year of surgery is july 2010 and not 2009 sorry
Doctor :   Ok.
Doctor :   Have you undergone hormonal treatment before surgery.
User :   what is ultrasound therapy
User :   is it available in chennai
Doctor :   It is a minimally invasive, MRI-guided focused ultrasound surgery (FUS) is a noninvasive treatment option for uterine fibroids that preserves your uterus.
Doctor :   This procedure is performed while you're inside of a specially crafted MRI scanner that allows doctors to visualize your anatomy, and then locate and destroy (ablate) fibroids inside your uterus without making an incision. Focused high-frequency, high-energy sound waves are used to target and destroy the fibroids. A single treatment session is done in an on- and off-again fashion, sometimes spanning several hours.
Doctor :   What was the type of surgery performed on you ?
User :   i didnt take any allopathy treatment before surgery. i had homeopathy medicine which didnt work and the fibroid kept growing, when it was 12 cm i had an open myomectomy done
Doctor :   Ok.
Doctor :   Please adopt to this treatment at least now and dont go for a surgery now : User :   i read about MRI guided FUS in the papers , but it is not widely available
Doctor :   1. Gonadotropin-releasing hormone (Gn-RH) agonists. To trigger a new menstrual cycle, a control center in your brain called the hypothalamus manufactures gonadotropin-releasing hormone (Gn-RH). The substance travels to your pituitary gland, a tiny gland also located at the base of your brain, and sets in motion events that stimulate your ovaries to produce estrogen and progesterone.
Medications called Gn-RH agonists (Lupron, Synarel, others) act at the same sites that Gn-RH does. But when taken as therapy, a Gn-RH agonist produces the opposite effect to that of your natural hormone. Estrogen and progesterone levels fall, menstruation stops, fibroids shrink and anemia often improves.
Doctor :   But its efficacy is proved and FDI approved.
Doctor :   It is still not being used in India widely.
User :   ok thanku. can me suggest me some ointment to get rid of my surgical scar
User :   can u suggest me an ointment for my surgical scar
Doctor :   Yes A combination of Mederma and Kamillosan.
Doctor :   Mederma in the morning after bath.
Doctor :   And Kamillosan in the evning.
Doctor :   Thank you for consulting me .
Doctor :   Do you have anything else I can help you with?
User :   thank u , i'm pleased as well
User :   ya sure
Doctor :   Take care.

Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor